?
Solved

Moving from Workgroup to Active Directory (tips)

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
So, I'm moving my small company from workgroup to active directory. I already have Windows Server 2008 R2 running, domain set, users created, DHCP, DNS, all working.

I had never worked with active directory before. I need tips on moving the clients from workgroup to domain. I know how to do it technically. What I need to know is things I need to be concerned about. Some questions I have (but not everything I don't know):

– What users' files should I copy before changing the client to domain?
– Will the users be able to access their old files in their old accounts in case something is forgotten?
– What about emails (Outlook and Outlook Express)?

If you have ANY other tips on this, besides the above questions, please tell me.
0
Comment
Question by:martinewski
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36552901
you should not need to move any files,

for profiles you may want use the tool i suggested in this question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_26408269.html

you can see the guy really liked it and it did what he needed...and it is free.

Is someone else running your exchange?

Do you have one or two domain controllers?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:martinewski
ID: 36552921
When a computer/account is only local, does that utility help? I don't know if a local account has a "profile". In my situation there are only local accounts on each computer, connected to a LAN as a workgroup.

We don't use exchange. We use our hosting server for email.

Currently we have one domain controller (the new one, not in use by users yet). Before this one, we didn't have it because it was a workgroup only.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552929
Yes a local account has a profile.  This tool will join the computer to the domain and move the profile.

In terms of AD you will want to get a second DC when you can.  That is for disaster recovery purposes.  Hopefully that is never needed but just think if you are running with only one DC and that thing dies hard....much harder job to get things back online.


Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:martinewski
ID: 36552940
Great solution. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36552968
Just a note - if you have SBS that's a different animal.  It's also usually the most appropriate, cost effective solution and provides added benefits to small businesses.  If you're using SBS, it comes with Wizards and web page that walks you through connecting to the domain and migrating user profiles and works generally very well.  There is no such feature in standard server.
0