Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simple way to check input format

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there a simple way to check input format... im using wxpython and collecting data in wxTextctrl... meaning I have to have people input an ip address... I 'm wondering if I can check that it is  at least in the correct  format
ie xxx.xx.xx.xxx ....
0
Comment
Question by:dolamitejenkins
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
speak2ab earned 2000 total points
ID: 36553001
A similar question has been discussed on this forum:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/319279/how-to-validate-ip-address-in-python

The info there should put you on the right track.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 36553391
I absolutely agree with speak2ab (he should get the points). The reason is that the socket is the standard module. It it implemented in binary (you will hardly reach that efficiency in Python), it is ready to be used, it is based on the related RFC's (i.e. standards), it may check the IP the way that you even do not know that it should be checked so (you can check easily in Python that they are 4 integer of a limited range separated by dots, but it may not be enough), it supports IPv6 that may be important for you after a while.  And it is likely that you may need its other functionality anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dolamitejenkins
ID: 36578402
thanks
0