[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Long drop-down lists

Posted on 2011-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This is a best practices question. I'm working on an app (ASP.Net - C#) and I've got a couple of dropdowns in it that could get  kinda long 50-100 items each, I think. Rather than having some unwieldly long drop down on the screen, is there something better I could do? Is that considered OK?

Maybe a list box and a filter??
0
Comment
Question by:jdcollins21
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36553015
50-100 is fine. Any country drop down list has 200+ For thousands you'd need either some form of pre-filter or an ajax drop down list filtered in some way.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36554392
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gopaltayde
ID: 36560104
may be below link could provide you some hint to start with

http://forums.asp.net/t/1509967.aspx/1?Huge+dropdownlist+rendering
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 36601635
if you need to stay with the dropdownlist...you can use a trreview inside a DDL...it works real nice:

http://forums.asp.net/t/1654783.aspx/1?JQuery+How+Can+I+Create+a+TreeView+inside+a+dropdownlist
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 37900657
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 37900658
I believe my answer, #36553015, fully answers their question.
0