Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i set DHCP on CENT OS?

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can i be sure that the cent os will ask for an accept a dhcp request?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36553016
If you know the device name (can check in ifconfig), then do this:
[user@box~]$ cd /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/
[user@boxnetwork-scripts]$ cat ifcfg-eth0
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp

Open in new window


BOOTPROTO=dhcp is what you want.  If it's not in there edit it and restart networking.

Also "dhclient eth0" will start it up, but it won't make it permanent across reboots.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 36553036
perfect !
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36553037
system-config-network

If you want the server to run dhcp, you would need to install dhcp-server
http://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/Deployment_Guide-en-US/s1-dhcp-configuring-server.html
0