Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When will support for Exchange Online end?

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just got an email from Microsoft regarding a transition date to Office 365. Is this required? If so, by when? It's a hassle I just don't need or want right now.
0
Comment
Question by:mdcollier
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 36553092
hello,

To my understanding, the transition is required but should not create a hassle.  However, this would best be a question to send to Microsoft directly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36553147
Can you tell me which Exchange version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdcollier
ID: 36553152
We're running Outlook 2003, so I know that an upgrade is required. I'm just curious what the actual drop-dead date is for the transition.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36553164
Mainstream Support ended on 14.04.2009.

Extended Support ends on 08.04.2014...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 36553853
Those are the support dates for Outlook 2003, but MS does not support using Outlook 2003 with Office 365. The comments in the FAQ

http://blogs.technet.com/b/msonline/archive/2011/08/15/frequent-questions-about-the-transition-to-office-365.aspx

confirms that Outlook 2003 is no longer supported and implies that this is staged migration and that dates for migration are individually arranged so you will have to discuss with microsoft.

This seems at odds with the statement below:-

http://bink.nu/news/exchange-online-users-won-t-get-exchange-server-2010-functionality-soon.aspx

which implies to me users can upgrade when they want. However you probably need to check your Terms and Conditions and see what they say, and as the first poster says discuss with Microsoft.
0