Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open Internet Explorer URL from Mozzilla Firefox

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an appplication that works better with Firefox, however one of the links in this web application works better with internet explorer than firefox. Is there a way to modify the URL below to force Internet Explorer to open this specific URL?


javascript:window.open(‘http://istweb02/MyWeb/Source/welcome.aspx’);parent.frame[0].location=parent.frame[0].location;
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra967
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 336 total points
ID: 36553082
Hello,

To have a link within a web browser open up in a different browser is not possible.  Although the final version of Netscape used both Firefox and IE render engines which technically make it possible, but Netscape is defunct now.

However, if you make desktop shortcuts to these links you can open them up in the specified browser.  To do so, create a new shortcut and enter the path to the browser executable, then append the URL after the string in the path field like so:

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://istweb02/MyWeb/Source/welcome.aspx

Repeat the same for the other browser executable with the other link you want to use.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:haithamm
haithamm earned 332 total points
ID: 36553099
please check this add on for firefox it may work


https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/ie-tab-2-ff-36/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 36555503
I use IE View and you can configure sites to always open in ie
http://ieview.mozdev.org/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163566
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0