Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.NET 2010 Reporting Help

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey All,

I'm making the transition to VB.NET 2010 from VB6 and I'm really missing my old busted VB6 right now. I was using ActiveReports for reporting, and basically, I just had to design the report using the field names I knew I'd need from my database, fill a recordset appropriately on the fly, and call the report, sending it the populated dataset to work with.

I'm totally and completely lost when trying to do reports with ReportViewer. I'm also on a deadline. Eventually, I'll learn all I need to know to make this work, but for now, I'm wondering...

Is there a reporting tool for .NET that will allow me to design reports using field names from my database, then when it's time to call a report, just pass the report the name of the database I want to use and the SQL necessary to populate it? I don't want to mess w/ all of the myriad of data connection stuff. I just want to pass a couple of parameters to the report and then see magic happen.

Shouldn't it be that easy?

Any help/insight will be appreciated.

Thanks,
Bret
0
Comment
Question by:FOS-Bret
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36554555

you can still upgrade your activereports or get Cystral Reports or if you get a SQL server just add-on the SSRS reporting services and then you can make your reports.
I use SSRS reports and all you have to do is  make a shared connection that all your reports can use and then make a stored procedure to make the dataset for your report.
If you have Visual Studio you can do a add-on called BIDS that you can physically see and create reports from there or a reportviewer.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36554987
Here is a method of feeding a dataset to a Crystal Report

http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FOS-Bret
ID: 36556611
Thanks guys. I'm splitting the points between the two of you. I didn't realize that Crystal Reports is still free, so planocz' comment prompted me to take another look at it. The link that mlmcc provided got me started in getting the data sources dynamically assigned and now I'm good to go.

-Bret
0