Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I reset network services in CENTOS?

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how do I reset network services in CENTOS?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36553089
/etc/init.d/network restart

Open in new window

or
service network restart

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 36553166
system-config-network[-gui|-tui|-cmd]
Depending on it is you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prak_seafarer
prak_seafarer earned 500 total points
ID: 36553909
are you trying to restart the network or do any modifications to the network configuration.

for just restarting the network you can use "service network restart"
for editing configuration in GUI mode you can trigger "system-config-network" this will launch network configuration tool.

-prakash
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ind_selva
ind_selva earned 500 total points
ID: 36555720
1). run setup
then select network
select network device
then change your settings. finally save & quit
or
edit the configuration files under /etc/sysconfig/network-script/ifcfg-eth0
0