?
Solved

Cisco EIGRP issue

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have three routers, R1, R2, R3 and I'm supposed to be able to be able to debug, but don't know what I'm doing wrong because I don't see anything after I hit the following command:

Debug ip eigrp 100

I'm supposed to see the output of EIGRP, but can't seem to get anywhere did I do something wrong or am I missing something?   Topology Diagram R1.txt R2.txt R3.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 36553315
Are you on the console port of the router, or connected via network? If the latter, did you remember to turn on console output with "term mon"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 36553336
Yes I did. Another question:

if a particular serial interface on one end has bandwidth 64 and clock rate of 64000, does the other end have to match both these settings as well?

Also can you explain the following:

CEF
variance
feasible successor
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 2000 total points
ID: 36553353
Are you running them back-to-back in a lab environment without any provider links in between? If so, just set the clock rate to recover on the remote side (also, if the provider on a leased link provides it on the CPE)

CEF = Cisco Express Forwarding, hardware-assisted routing/forwarding acceleration on Cisco routers.

Variance setting allows the router to chose more than one path for routing to a destination, instead of just the best path.

On the feasible successor, it's the selection of a path e.g. on link failure ... read some details on the process here
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 36554727
try to shut one of the interface in eigrp 100 and check if u receive logs..
0