Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create Lotus Notes 7.0.2 User (account) by script

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I have several times new Lotus account to create.
Can we create them automatically by script (vbs, or other, ...)

For example in the Script I enter The LastName and Firstname and after all is automatic (email address : fisrtsname.lastname@company.com, id, quota, member of group x, destination of id file to save, template to use ...)

It will be very useful if I had just to fill the Firstname and Lastname and after automatic, because it's always the same thing

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:croustimiel
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36553390
When you go through the normal procedure in the Domino Admin client, you get to the screen where you type in the user's data. There's also a button there that says Import Text File...

Read about it in the Admin Help database. It might not do all that you describe, but it will register Notes users the way it should be done.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 36566076
You could also create an application that allows entry of the base details in a form and then an agent runs all the actual creation process and changes you want to make.

If you setup the CA process to hold the certificate you don't even need to enter passwords or have access to cert.id's etc.

Look at the class NotesRegistration in designer help. Specificaly the RegisterNewUser method that has a good example that can start off your database design.

You can then
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566084
.. you can then publish app and allow select users to enter the relevant details for new user requests.
0