[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB 6.0 Code execute Other exe file at that time widnow vista ask for permission

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello

We make download manager like http://www.wisedownloads.com/

Our working download manager is on this link  http://www.purodownloads.com/program_download.php?pid=119

Now Download manager execute other publisher exe file. When we run download manager with window vista it will ask for permission.

We need to by pass permission like wise download.

Thanks
Mitul
0
Comment
Question by:doshimitul85
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 2000 total points
ID: 36553665
Hi,

UAC exist for a reason, if it is easily by passed then the reason will not be valid anymore. You can try manifest by direct manifesting alone might not work

Chris from MS do blog about how to play nice with UAC, http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-my/magazine/cc163486(en-us).aspx and also TheCodeKing explain somemore in Code Project, http://www.codeproject.com/KB/vista-security/MakingAppsUACAware.aspx

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36967120
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0