[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

permanently delete the data

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have formated my windows 7 laptop and installed new o.s. when i try to recovered my formatted  files all files are successfully recoverd.
i want to format in such a way that no one should recovery my files. can any one have the solution for it.

0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 36553257
Use Darik's Boot and Nuke ("DBAN") to format. The easiest option is to type autonuke.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
techdunes earned 500 total points
ID: 36553649
Use the below software, its free for personal use. It uses Low level format which makes recovery almost impossible.HDD LLF Low Level Format Tool
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:d_nedelchev
d_nedelchev earned 500 total points
ID: 36554776
Also if you whant to erase files when you have already reinstalled an OS you can use CCleaner (from http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/standard ) -> Tools -> Drive Wiper -> Wipe: Free space only. It supports different erase algorithms used by US government agencies.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 36554814
mshakeb--This tutorial will help you use DBAN
http://www.security.ku.edu/download/DBAN_Tutorial.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 36571658
i did low level formatting. it was sucessfully deleted the data parmamently
0