Solved

When I click on my documents, I get a message in the upper left hand corner of my window above the URL

Posted on 2011-09-16
58
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I click on my documents, I get a message in the upper left hand corner of my window above the URL that states that my documents are not responding. Then I get a small window that says windows explorer is not responding and 3 choices, 1) restart program
2) close program  and 3) wait for program to responding.  I also get a slowly developing white sheen over the whole document window when this happens?
ran malewarebytes and my webroot anti virus software with no problems found.
Help?
0
Comment
Question by:exchangbob
  • 28
  • 22
  • 5
  • +2
58 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36553304
Right click the folder/properties, and see where it is pointing to....

Make sure this path exists....
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36553339
>>  my documents are not responding  <<   that often is caused by a bad disk
i suggest to download the disk diag you need, and run the LONG test :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
if that is ok - run a chkdsk to repair the file system
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rockpig
ID: 36554192
When you say My Documents, do you mean a shortcut on the desktop?
Can you access them via My Computer->Documents and Settings->Username->My Documents?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36554479
My Computer->Documents and Settings->Username->My Documents  When I try this path it doesn't work.  Libraries\Documents is the path that takes me to My Documents.

NOBUS:::I cannot find the LONG test that you are talking about.  Could you please be more specific?
How do I run chkdsk?
I noticed that I can open 60% of my documents mostly document folders but when I get to my Microsoft windows folders ( also located in My Documents)  and click on one with the mousehand it changes to mousearrow and gives me the Internet Explorer not responding error.

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!!!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36554509
>>  :::I cannot find the LONG test that you are talking about.  <<  what diag did you use? it depends on the one you use..

>>  How do I run chkdsk?   <<   select the disk in explorer; right clikc it>properties> scan for errors
do this AFTER the diag reports OK to be sure not to make things worse...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36554520
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
I went to this url (above) per your instructions, but I have no idea which one to run.  All I know is that whatever I run, it has to be for windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36554701
I also noticed that now when I scroll from left to right with my bottom scroll bar, the bar doesn't scroll all the way across to the right, but stops before it gets to the end of my documents or/and microsoft folders.  This is when the white out occurs and the Internet Explorer not respoding window displays.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36555600
you must choose the diag for the disk brand you have
if you don't know - look in device manager>disk drives-right click it>properties
this shows the model - you can google it or post it here if unsure
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36555601
>>   All I know is that whatever I run, it has to be for windows 7  <<  WRONG -the best ones run from DOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36556331
Could you please expain further, I just simply don't understand what you are saying.  How do I run form DOS?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36556603
in general, they make a bootable floppy or cdand run from that
i use UBCD for it : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
it has all diags you need
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36556624
This looks pretty good.  Could you please confirm for me just one more time.,,What exactly is this
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ supposed to  accomplish in reference to fixing my problem?
THANKS
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36556791
it does not FIX things it DIAGNOSES if it is OK or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36557106
OKAY. I won't have the $49.95  for the full membership for a couple  of days.  I'll let youl know if this fixed it.  The Scan showed massive errors!! At least, there is a 60 day money back guarantee if it doesn't help.
Talk to you soon.
THANKS
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36558419
>>  full membership   <<  ? ? ?  of what ?
what scan of what program ?  if you do not provide info - i cannot help
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36559686
When I went to http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ as you suggested above, I somehow got navigated to http://www.pcoptimizerpro.com/ordernow.aspx?tid=W3&bit=32&mlic=y [see attached] it found errors, but will only repair them if I sign up for the full version. DID I TAKE A WRONG TURN SOMEWHERE? IF SO, COULD YOU PLEASE HELP ME TO ACCOMPLISH THE ORIGINAL GOAL THAT YOU HAD IN MIND STARTING FROM http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ OBTAINED FROM http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
THANKS
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36560517
you don't need that at all
on the ubcd home page -click on download UBCD in the red rectangle left
then scroll down till mirror sites and select the ISO file from the site that goes best (quickest download ) for you
then burn the ISO file with an iso burning tool - what burning soft will you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36560707
IS THIS WHAT YOU ARE REFERRING TO? [SEE PICTURE]  UBCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36560785
THESE PAINT PICTURES REALLY LEAVE SOMETHING TO BE DESIRED?
TRIED A LARGER PIC, SAME ONE UCBD2
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36560802
USE the LINK i provided- you're on wiki...
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36560914
OKAY, I GOT AS FAR AS THIS [SEE PICURE] WHERE DO I GO FROM HERE?
UBCD3.png
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36561375
read post 60517
i'm starting to wonder...
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36561482
Where is post 60517 and What are you starting to wonder?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36564506
Copy the code below (all at once), and paste it into a CMD Prompt (via start>run>cmd).....

Post the results pelase.....
reg query "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders">reg.txt
reg query "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders">>reg.txt
notepad reg.txt
echo.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36564557
I have copied the paths but exactly what do I enter into the start window? what format
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36564596
start>run>cmd

In teh black window, right click>select "Paste" (all 4 lines at once). It will open a .txt file, which I would like you to paste here....
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36564689
reg query "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders">reg.txt
reg query "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders">>reg.txt
notepad reg.txt
echo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36564690
I am sorry but I do not understand the black window idea.  I just clicked on the start window and then
I am supposed to enter what? JUST CMD OR RUN>CMD
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36564697
okay, I found the black box but when I try a control v, it prints a v, it doesn't paste?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36565037
i use UBCD for it : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36566378
I have attempted this in the above post 09/19/11 08:25 AM, ID: 36560914  with a picture of the UBCD PAGE  and just simply got stuck because I didn't understand where to navigate to once I got that far.  If you could help me by giving me a step by step of where to go on this page, I would really appreciate it.
THANKS
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36567386
post 60517 :
you don't need that at all
on the ubcd home page -click on download UBCD in the red rectangle left
then scroll down till mirror sites and select the ISO file from the site that goes best (quickest download ) for you
then burn the ISO file with an iso burning tool - what burning soft will you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36567658
I clicked on the red rectangle to the left [download UBCD] but the only mirror sites I see is above the red rectangle. The red rectangle's title is TABLE OF CONTENTS. Between the Mirrors Sites and that TABLE OF CONTENTS are 2 links: ENTER UBCD FORUMS AND ENTER UBCD WIKI.
Sorry, but I don't see the ISO file (quickest download)? anywhere
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36568274
post screenshots plse - i can(t follow what you do like that
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36570290
I don't see this red rectangle, or the ISO file? However, I do see the Mirror Sites.
on the ubcd home page -click on download UBCD in the red rectangle left
then scroll down till mirror sites and select the ISO file from the site that goes best (quickest download ) for you
then burn the ISO file with an iso burning tool - what burning soft will you use?  UBCD4
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36571208
"okay, I found the black box but when I try a control v, it prints a v, it doesn't paste? "

Right Click in the DOS (black window)>select PASTE....

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36571919
in the RED box "table of content" - the 3rd entry is DOWNLOAD UBCD
misror sites and ISO file : see attached
ubcd.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36573575
So, am I supposed to download FUSA, MYUBCD, AND WWWHARALDKRAFT.DE and then burn all 3 of those to a cd?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36574024
NO - - as said select the one that downloads fastest - just click on ISO
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36574349
HOW DO I TELL WHICH ONE WILL DOWN LOAD THE FASTEST.  THEY ALL SAY ISO.
AM I IN THE RIGHT PLACE. SEE ATTACHED ISO1
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36574364
RETRY LARGER
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36574906
you have to try -  you'll see it quickly enough
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36575504
Okay. So I clicked on the first one which was      ISO     Fusa      5.1.1  
  That's as far as I got. How do I proceed now?
To be honest with you, I am totally lost?
I have all this data on my burned cd.
boot
custom
images
menus
tools
website
ubcd
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36578647
all ISO files have to be burned with an ISO burning tool
what software do you have for burning cd's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36581128
windows media player
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36581776
player is NOT a cd burner software
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36582139
I have all this data on my burned cd from windows media player.  HOW DO I OBTAIN THE RIGHT BURNER FOR THE JOB
boot
custom
images
menus
tools
website
ubcd
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36585274
>>  I have all this data on my burned cd from windows media player  <<  a player is not a burning software, so i cannot understand how you get data on a burned cd.  So clarify plse

personally, i use cdburnerxp for all burning applications - burt you can use Nero also if you like
with cdburnerxp select burn iso image - and select the iso file
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36585275
here the link :  http://cdburnerxp.se/
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36586832
Okay.  I burned ISO file fusa on cd using http://cdburnerxp.se/
Could you please tell what the next step is?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36587488
BOOT from it
look on the ubcd site man - all the info you need is there !
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36708893
I am just unsure about this process  that I might screw something up and make my problem worse.
This process is totally foreign to me and I feel unsure when I don't know/understand what I am trying to do with a new process as this one.  Is this process with UBCD supposed to eventually run some kind of software that will fix/clean my registers?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 36710317
ah ok - but if you read the site, you see the black screen; it shows what you will see when you boot from the cd
and underneith that in the table, it shows what diags and software you find in each section
then navigate with cursor keys to the section you want
i start always by running a Ram test, in this case memtest86+ can be found in the memory section
then run the disk diag for the disk brand you have - if you don't know, pick DFT it will show the disk model, and runs on nearly all brands post the model then)
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36819024
THE PROBLEM WENT AWAY.  I AM JUST CONCERNED ABOUT ATTEMPTING A  BOOT WITH THE UBCD DISK BECAUSE OF MY LIMITED KNOWLEDGE AND BECAUSE WHEN I HAVE DEALT WITH FREE WARE IN THE PAST, SOMETIMES IT CAUSES MORE PROBLEMS BECAUSE IT'S FREE?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36819179
That one is perfectly safe......Very well known application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangbob
ID: 36838247
Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052271
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0