Solved

Recover Outlook (2010) data from Domain user (Server 2003/Exchange 2007) that was deleted and recreated (same username).

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Ok, so I've been trying to troubleshoot an issue with a specific user not being able to run Quickbooks without being ran as an Admin in Compatibility mode. I can log in to the workstation and run the application without issue, but the user cannot without running as Admin. However, that is another issue that is less immediate that this one. After trying many ideas to remove whatever block was preventing the user to run Quickbooks (damaged .net?), I finally tried:

-Remove local user data completely by deleting the profile within MMC>Local Users and Groups (on the Domain)

-Remove User from Active Directory

-Recreate User in Active Directory

Now I am trying to rebuild the user's mailbox in Office 2010 Professional (32-bit). Should I do something with the .OST? What about recovery from a daily incremental backup or a weekend full from last week (or both )? Prefer to get the most recent messages and calendar updates. Please Advise.

Note: Prefer not to use some expensive recovery tool for the one time ever use (will not be doing this again)

Note: Entire database backed up daily in exchange.

PS. I really just need the mailbox\calendar\notes\etc restored for the user. Also, any other advice for rebuilding the user profile to same condition before (besides a copy of the users Appdata folder over to the new profile fixing windows settings/firefox settings/etc) would be appreciated as well.
0
Comment
Question by:bruderbell
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ITF1 earned 500 total points
ID: 36553292
Hi, If you havent run a Fullbackup the mailbox should be still in the dumpster of exchange 2007, if not restore last Fullbackup in recovery storage group and movee the Mailbox back and connect it to the user.
The OST file is the local cache of outlook it will be recreated if it is deleted.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:bruderbell
ID: 36553301
>dumpster of exchange

Where is the dumpster?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ITF1
ID: 36553313
Exchange management console
recipient node
disconnected Mailbox
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36553693
If you want a cheap tool, check this. You will have to pay $50
http://www.clickzones.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=47&Itemid=41
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 36553699
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bruderbell
ID: 36562723
Thanks, your directions worked but I first had to move the created mailbox from the restored user to somewhere else and have the AD user without a mailbox for it to see the profile and allow me to restore the mailbox
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now