[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Manually joining Windows Vista laptop to SBS 2011 domain

Posted on 2011-09-17
14
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Got a Vista laptop that wouldn't join a new SBS 2011 domain through the connect computer wizard.  Putting in http://connect in IE just returned a page not found.  nslookup returns address of server for connect.  All other PCs (mix of  XP, Vista and 7) didn't have any problems.

Tried using the launcher app instead - this didn't work either.

So just added it through the system properties.  Had a look at AD afterwards and looks like it automatically put it in the right place anyway (SBS Computers).

However, doesn't look like it's processing GPs as the mapped drives aren't showing up.

Which additional settings can I check to verify it's setup properly?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:devon-lad
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 36553399
What does joining via connect and GP policy have in common?  DNS.  I suggest you carefully inspect the Vista laptop to confirm it's DNS is correct, it's not using a HOSTS file or LMHOSTS file and other diagnostics related to DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36553404
Yes, that's what I thought as well.  But checked all these.  No hard coded DNS or entries in hosts files.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36553868
DNS must point to the SBS and only the SBS. If a router or ISP is added as an alternate you will have those problems.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36555967
Yep, aware of that.  All IP details obtained by DHCP, SBS box set as only DNS server.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 36560019
Most often group policy issues are DNS related.
Does
  nslookup servername
return servername.domain.local and server's correct IP ?

If so try running gpresult on the PC and see if policies are at least seen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36565695
nslookup servername returns servername.domain.local and correct IP.

gpresult shows that GPs have been applied although it shows Default Domain policy as being filtered.

Suggests it hasn't been added to the correct group/OU ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36566562
Aha - was looking at ipconfig /all again.

Realised the connection specific DNS suffix was incorrect.  For some reason this had been manually added to the adaptor settings - it was very close to the correct setting, hence didn't spot it before.

Removed this.  Removed from domain and then could re-add with the connect computer wizard.

However, drive mapping is still not working through GP.  Have done a gpresult and shows that the policy has been applied.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36566571
Have tried the EnableLinkedConnections registry fix as well on this machine - but still no dice.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36566675
GP drive mapping swill often not work until a second logon and redirected folders until a third. Have you tried a couple of reboots?

Hop are mappings done through group Policy? With server 2008/R2 the best bet is through preferences in GP rather than logon scripts.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36566851
Yes, rebooted 3 or 4 times now.

Mapped through GP - shows mapped drive GP has been applied.

Here's the result

RSOP data for xxx on RLC-LT07A : Logging Mode
--------------------------------------------------------------

OS Configuration:            Member Workstation
OS Version:                  6.0.6002
Site Name:                   Default-First-Site-Name
Roaming Profile:             N/A
Local Profile:               C:\Users\xxx
Connected over a slow link?: No


COMPUTER SETTINGS
------------------
    CN=RLC-LT07A,OU=SBSComputers,OU=Computers,OU=MyBusiness,DC=xxx,DC
=local
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 20/09/2011 at 13:59:06
    Group Policy was applied from:      RLC-SBS.xxx.local
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps
    Domain Name:                        XXX
    Domain Type:                        Windows 2000

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Windows SBS CSE Policy
        Windows SBS Client - Windows 7 and Windows Vista Policy
        Windows SBS Client Policy
        Default Domain Policy
        Update Services Client Computers Policy
        Update Services Common Settings Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Windows SBS Client - Windows XP Policy
            Filtering:  Denied (WMI Filter)
            WMI Filter: Windows SBS Client - Windows XP

        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The computer is a part of the following security groups
    -------------------------------------------------------
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        Everyone
        SophosAdministrator
        SophosUser
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        This Organization
        RLC-LT07A$
        Domain Computers
        System Mandatory Level


USER SETTINGS
--------------
    CN=Scanner,OU=SBSUsers,OU=Users,OU=MyBusiness,DC=xxx,DC=local
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 20/09/2011 at 14:04:17
    Group Policy was applied from:      RLC-SBS.xxx.local
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps
    Domain Name:                        XXX
    Domain Type:                        Windows 2000

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Windows SBS User Policy
        Windows SBS CSE Policy
        Small Business Server Folder Redirection Policy
        Default map drives

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Default Domain Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Update Services Common Settings Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The user is a part of the following security groups
    ---------------------------------------------------
        Domain Users
        Everyone
        SophosUser
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        This Organization
        LOCAL
        Windows SBS Remote Web Access Users
        Windows SBS Link Users
        Windows SBS SharePoint_MembersGroup
        Windows SBS Folder Redirection Accounts
        Windows SBS Fax Users
        SophosUser
        High Mandatory Level
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36569977
Very odd, all looks good. Is there any chance there is a conflict with an existing drive letter such as a USB?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36578790
No - only existing drives are C and D.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36590202
I am afraid I am stumped. The only remaining idea I would have is the users do not have permissions to access the folder to which you are mapping, but even then I would have thought it would map the folder but deny access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36591287
Well, thanks for your input anyway.  Have mapped the drives manually for the user - so no further problem as far as they're concerned.  Just a bit annoying not to get to the bottom of it.

0