[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CAS/Hub in the same server

Posted on 2011-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I wonder if installing exchange2010 CAS and HUB roles in the same server then do the same thing in the second server. I  mean 2 exchange servers with CAS/HUB on each.
I also want to know after installing CAS/HUB on the same server, what can you see in Exchange management console? is it going to show a normal EMC [Mailbox,CAS,Hub]  or just what has been installed on the server [CAS/HUB]?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 880 total points
ID: 36553670
Installing CAS and HT on same 2 servers in fine and normal in a lot of installs. As to showing Mailbox in EMC, yes of course so long as it is installed somewhere in the organisation. Exchange would be pretty pointless without it :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 240 total points
ID: 36553796
Its not clear what you are asking when you say will Mailboxes show in EMC. The EMC looks the same no matter where you install it, you can even install it on  a 64-bit Windows/7 PC. When you look in the "servers" part of the tree and select a role, you only see exchange servers with that role installed.

If you want to load balance between the CAS servers then you will need to create a CAS array and install some kind of load balancer either hardware or software. If you are going to use MS NLB watch out if you also have have a reverse proxy as that can disrupt the load balancing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36553916
if I understand, except for the EDGE server.
when you open EMC from any server [hub,mailbox, CAS] you will see the same thing at the organization level or server level.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 880 total points
ID: 36554187
the management console will be the same no matter where is it installed (except on edge since the latter is not joined to the domain).

You can install exchange management console on a computer with no exchange at all and you will still have the same thing to manage Org config, server config and recipient config


and yes, as it has been already told, you can install the cas/hub on the same server and install 2 of them for redundancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36554236
thanks
0