Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows XP no sound

Posted on 2011-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a weird problem. On an XP machine there is no sound anymore. I don't know how or when the problem occurred, but now it looks like this:
- the sound card is installed, device manager doesn't report any problem
- I tried to uninstall and reinstall the latest driver, doesn't fix the problem
- I have the sound icon in the systray
- I'm able to access all the sound related items in control panel, no matter how I set them, doesn't fix the problem.
- I'm able to access Realtek sound utility. It even detects when I'm connecting the headset
- I checked the headset on an other computer and is ok
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:istvan_kope
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hamid Reza Molahadi
ID: 36553694
Try to use Windows Fixit:
fixitcenter.support.microsoft.com/Portal/GetStarted
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36553766
Hi,

If all when OK, then you might want to change the sound card (or install other sound card it is buildin) for checking purpose, might be the sound out socket stuck or damage, like having some small ants inside it, or some of the shoulder point broken.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36553774
You may want to have a look on MS step by step trouble shooting page, http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/help/no-sound-in-windows

and here is how to change your sound card, http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Install-or-remove-a-sound-card 

different sound card and computer may have different way to do it.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gavincr001
ID: 36553800
Remove all the soundcard software and drivers, reboot them install them again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rockpig
ID: 36554186
Do you have a sound card?  I mean a physical PCI one plugged into the motherboard.
Do you have integrated sound device on the motherboard as well?
We're assuming it is a desktop PC.
How old is the PC?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36555646
See if  my sound procedure checklist helps :
-check if the device is enabled in the bios
-in device manager, check if the card is installed without errors
-look if there are driver updates available, and install them
-if needed, install / uninstall the  UAA HD Audio Bus driver    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111
-start>run>services.msc  and check if the Windows Audio service started and set to automatic?
        then, from Device Manager>view   click "show hidden devices" , now  right click your sound devices, and select Uninstall.
        Reboot, and cancel the wizard to reinstall
        Install your latest drivers, and reboot to complete the install......
-in the audio and sound applet>audio tab check if the sound card is selected
-in the volume section, check if the sound is turned up enough, and NOT muted
-in the audio and sound applet>sounds tab select the start windows sound, and check if you can play it
-check if the speakers are connected to the proper sound output (green)
-test the speakers on another PC

of course, if the sound device is bad - it won't work, but you can test that by running from the live Knoppix cd - you should hear the welcome sound : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 
0
 

Author Comment

by:istvan_kope
ID: 36575767
I tried with a Knoppix CD and it had the same behavior. I presume the sound card is damaged.
I had to buy an other sound card.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36578683
txfor the feedback; sorry it turns out that way
0