Solved

Microsoft outlook crashes when opening certain mails

Posted on 2011-09-17
65
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,
We are using outlook to download mails from a gmail account in our office.
While opening certain mails outlook crashes without any error message , this happens every time we get a mail from that client.
Can anyone explain this behaviour?
0
Comment
Question by:winman_soft
  • 29
  • 15
  • 8
  • +5
65 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36553748
Hi,

Unless you can get somedetail of that email, like header of something then it is no way for us to know what has happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36553768
It can be opened by clicking on .msg file. but when i open it through outlook inbox, it crashes.
Also when u open the .msg file if outlook is running it will crash.
Re--Winman-E-TDS.msg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 36553780
check the Event id in the controlpanel-administrative tools-event viewer- Applications-


and follow the event id with microsoft...

all the best
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WildChild84
ID: 36553786
I suggest you to use the provided tool scanpst.exe to check the pst file. Maybe there are some errors that cause Outlook to crash. Try also opening outlook in safe mode by run this command: outlook /safe
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36553793
i scanned it already.. and also started in safe mode. still the same result
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36553795
and there is no entry in event log
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WildChild84
ID: 36553802
You got all the updates? I think it's not a great idea WinXP and Outlook 2010. Deactivate Mail Scanner by Antivirus. Other suggetions could be trying to recreate pst file by opening it with another pc and then taking it back. Re-install the app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36553812
The same msg crashes outlook in all the 3 PCs where I tried..
It opens fine in outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 36553821
r u using secured pop3 and smtp


ie port smtp 465 and 995 pop3 port... ?


did u try pst repair to fix the issues if any  ?





0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36553844
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36553860
Sorry WildChild84 and winman_soft didn't update my Browser...

1) Create a folder dump under C
2) Download ProcDump
3) Unzip procdump.zip
4) Open cmd
5) type cd\ after enter
6) type dump\procdump\procdump.exe -e outlook.exe (if it gets just a error, as you told) or type dump\procdump\procdump.exe -h outlook.exe (if it hangs)
7) this will create a minidump in the dump folder. Please upload it for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36553895
both option wont work.. outlook terminates but the dump file is not created
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36553899
@winman_soft
Is Outlook terminating, just showing a error or hanging (example you can't close...)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36553903
terminating without any error message , without any entry in log
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36553919
Ok this is a new command then...

1) Create a folder dump under C
2) Download ProcDump
3) Unzip procdump.zip
4) Open cmd as Administrator
5) type cd\ after enter
6) type dump\procdump\procdump.exe -t outlook.exe c:\dump\procdump
7) hit enter
8) Keep cmd open
9) Open the mail and let Outlook to terminate

Will this create a dump?
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36553925
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36553955
Can you create about 3 other dumps and post it for me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36553990
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36554032
Thanks give me some time to have a look.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36555613
This will be a difficult case for us. As you told, I can open your email on 2 test machines ( Win 7 and Office 2010) without any problems. Tomorrow I will try to open the mail on a Windows XP Test machine with Office 2010. In the stack I just see Microsoft files during the terminating. Can you forward some of these mails to my privat email address? You will find my email address here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_4994090.html

I have some questions, please take time and answer them correct one by one:

1) Was this always like this? If yes, since when?
2) If no when did this problems start?
3) As one of my colleague asked, is your Windows and Office up to date? Can you go to http://www.update.microsoft.com/ and post me a print screen of all missing important updates?
4) Did you deactivate your Antivirus and opened the mail?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36556527
I'm using Windows 7 64bit and Outlook 2010 - it crash.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WiReDWolf
ID: 36557434
Disable word as your editor in the outlook options.
It's probably in the headers like a carriage return where there shouldn't be on that's causing outlook to crash trying to decode the message. Not using word to open or edit the message may eliminate the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36558268
hopeleonie,

To answer ur questions,
-It has been like this from past 6 months when i receive a mail from that particular client.
-I have updated my windows and office.
-I am using norton antivirus and i have tried disabling it, but got the same errors.

During my research i came across these posts, Cud this be of any relevance
https://discussions.apple.com/message/11235061#11235061
https://discussions.apple.com/message/15967887#15967887

0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36558273
Wiredwolf,
I am not sure if we can change the editor in office 2010
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WiReDWolf
ID: 36558331
I apologize and you are correct; as of 2007 you cannot disable word as your editor.

The answer is in the headers though.  If you view the full headers of the message you will likely find code that is malformed or just shouldn't be there.  If that is the case then there likely isn't much you can do about it with out the cooperation of the admins from the sender.  I'd, however, the issue is with the code in the message body you can create a client side rule to always read mail from that sender in plain text.  Worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36559925
@winman_soft

Hi
Can you start a test computer in clean boot? Will Outlook to terminate then?

how to:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310353/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36571998
I started with the clean boot and still it terminates!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36576798
1) Download Process Monitor v2.96 on a test computer.
http://live.sysinternals.com/Procmon.exe
2) Run Procmon
3) Open the mail and let Outlook to terminate
4) Stop Capture (Ctrl + E)
5) Save Logfile.PML ( Ctrl + S => Choose "All events" => Choose Format "Native Process Format PML ). The log will be large...
6) Can you upload the Logfile.PML to me? ( Place to upload: http://wwwstatic.megaupload.com/filebox/fb_blue.swf?u=13178909.3b6dda5d12 )
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36578366
uploaded..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36578384
Hi Winman_soft

After uploading you will see a link (to share). I need the link to download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36578421
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36578893
got a mail from the same client today.. outlook crashed again!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36582311
Hi winman_soft

During the analysis I see, that Norton is active in the stack when Outlook terminate. Can you uninstall Norton on the test computer and open this email? Will Outlook terminate?

If yes, create me a new Logfile.PML and post it for me. Please don’t forget to close all unnecessary Software (Chrome, Java, Netchat, GlobalModule, Excel etc.) before running Procmon. This will make me easy to analyze.

Attention:
Be careful after removing Norton, because your test computer can get infected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36586027
can u reproduce this problem in your system using the .msg file i uploaded?
I think it is not related to other add-ins.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36586363
I not using norton and the message still crash. My suspect is something in the file make outlook randomly crash.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36586369
No i can open "Re--Winman-E-TDS.msg" without problems. Can you try to uninstall Norton?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Valluri
ID: 36586407
open control panel, go to Mail
Select Data files
And select email account click open folder which should open ost file for you
or else google for appropriate path depending on your version.
Then delete the OST
And try to open your Outlook, and see that it syncs again and loads all fresh content.

Also you can create a simple new profile under mail setup in control panel and delete your old profile,.
Make your new profile as default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36586977
@hopeleonie
Even I can open the msg file seperately.
Try opening it with outlook running, then outlook will crash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36586983
@prawin
I have fixed *.pst file.
still i get the error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Valluri
ID: 36587205
great but this is not a pst solution what I have provided you
Its to tune up your ost
current inbox will get loaded again,.
psts are offline personal folders which you can import to your outlook whenever required.
but if your mailbox crashed, you need to create a new profile in outlook which will load all the emails freshly,.,

regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36591369
there is no OST file in the folder : drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.. or of any other users
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36596181
Hi winman_soft

Good news for you :-). I could reproduce the problem!
Give me some time to have a look...
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36597139
hopeleonie ,
great..! Hoping for a solution for this problem
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36601399
@winman_soft
- How many clients are affected?
- Can you open it on every Outlook 2007?
- How long do you have this problems? Did it never work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36707550
@hopeleonie

-Currently only one client is affected.
-Yes, can be opened in Outlook 2007
-We have had this problem for 3 months now, it never worked for this client.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 36817365
I was abroad for business matters. So I was offline, but didn’t forget to troubleshoot your issue. I need an empty mail from your client to test whether it crashes. Is it possible to ask your customer to send me an empty email without any information? Because of privacy I will ask a moderator to delete your posted email in the top? Is that ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 36882255
ok.. I'll get back to you with the empty mail.. And yes, better to delete the mail
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 37013013
disable spelling, that should fix it ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Valluri
ID: 37013165
you are wonderful. yes it worked really......................
disable spelling will work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 37014992
points? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 37016026
can u tell me how to disable spelling in outlook?
If it works.. well deserved 500 points :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Valluri
ID: 37018034
click on Tools-->Options-->
There we find spelling..
And disable all the checkmarks, this really worked for me
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 37019089
Tools / Options / Spelling & Grammar / says something like "Check spelling while writing", disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 37029237
I disabled that... not working:(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 37030298
ok, please try disabling all under "Splling and Grammar" and tell ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 37042930
i disabled everything and still it is not working..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 37046626
would you please upload one of the emails (in msg format) that makes outlook to crash??

0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 37048886
I have uploaded a msg file in the 2nd comment of this post
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
José Perez earned 500 total points
ID: 37053694
ok, I have reviewed the attached email. I am now uploading it.

Please open it and see what happens.

If this email opens for you then it is the image from the signature the one is causing outlook to crash, it is an spamming image or a malformed image, if everything goes well you should tell your client to review the image format of his signature and modify or re-do cleanly. You know sometimes images get viruses on the internet.

Please post your result anyway. Thanks.
Re-Winman-E-TDS.msg
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 37060770
wow!!! It is solved finally!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 37060788
Deserving points.. also before I close this question , I had one more query about outlook..
I have designed an email program which sends mail using a doc or docx file.
But when sending docx , some files will implicitly attach xml files , do u know what these are?
also when I change these same files to doc , HTML files are attached.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 37060798
"designed and email program"? you mean programmed? what language?
0
 

Author Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 37060827
sorry for the typo.. a vb.net program for sending mails in office.. employees write the content in a doc/docx file and the sender address ,attachments etc are attached to it using MailEnvelope.Item....
but for some extra xml/html files will be attached..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:José Perez
ID: 37067382
mmm... I think you should post a new question and explain better, maybe post part of tue code you currently have, tell what vb.net version, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:winman_soft
ID: 37067817
FINALLY!!
0