Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Advice on hosting .net sql server website

Posted on 2011-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have developed an asp.net website using visual web developer 2010 and sql server 2008 express editions and now need to host it. I have not done hosting before. Could any expert tell me what kind of web server I shall be looking for and any good hosting sites. My database won't be more than 1GB in size and site has roughly 15 pages. My site might have 30 concurrent users and looking a better bandwidth.
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 2000 total points
ID: 36553787
Hi,

You have to look for hosting that offered Windows hosting with IIS and MS SQL server. Most of the hosting site offers Linux based with My SQL, some do have Windows based but with higher price tag.

I have using WebHostingWorld, http://www.webhostingworld.net/ 

Famous Godaddy also provide Windows based hosting, http://www.godaddy.com/Hosting/

It is hard to know which good hosting is, even there is ranking for the hoster like this, http://www.top10bestwebsitehosting.com/?kw=best%2520webhosting&c=14385057228&t=search&p=&m=b&adpos=1t1&a=28&gclid=COjsnKGIpKsCFUp76woddl5x3Q 

But do not take it for granted. You have to do R&D on this. Be aware of hidden or fine print when they offer you unlimited of something, it will always be limit or you might stumble with your account suspended or your traffic shaped.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36553930
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36559732
I personally use http://www.orcsweb.com/hosting/shared/ and I strongly recommend it.
0