Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving your settings windows xp sp3

Posted on 2011-09-17
25
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a PC which has started not to close down correctly.

I get to the final screen and see Saving your settings, but that does not finish and therefore the machine keeps running.

Is there any way I can get the machine to shut down correctly please?

Thank you

John

0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
25 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:WildChild84
WildChild84 earned 80 total points
ID: 36553782
Maybe there is at least a process that don't close, you should take a look to the task manager to find it and kill it. Later you should manage that application in order to close before the shutdown. I sugget you tu run a clean of the system with apps you like and run a malware/antivirus scan.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 80 total points
ID: 36553790
restart the machinse - press F8 -

list will appear...

select "Last Known Good configuration" by up and down arrow keys and press enter



see still it's same ..... try restart again press F8 -select safe mode - when it boots... then again restart hope fully i'll fix..


if still the issue same then put the windows Xp cd and repair your o/s


all the best
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 80 total points
ID: 36553794
various fixes here:
http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php

http://www.theeldergeek.com/shutdown_issues_in_xp.htm

I'd also make sure you run Windows Update, and take all the Optional updates too, as these can often include driver updates.  

If you Reboot, rather than Shutdown, is there any difference?  How about in Safe Mode?  If this latter one is better, it points to drivers or startup programs being at fault.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gavincr001
Gavincr001 earned 80 total points
ID: 36553797
Shut down full by holding down the power for 10 seconds.
Startup in safe mode by pushing F8 during startup then examin all autorun programs. You can use autoruns from sysinternals.
Remove everything thats no needed, there is probably a program or proccess stopping windows from shutting down properly, also try running adaware or spybot to remove adware and spyware.
Hope this helps.
G
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36553897
Thanks will run through these a bit later.
On the last point from Gavincr001:
I am running a scan with Norton Internet Security, will that do the same thing?

I don't have adaware or spybot installed.

John
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36553995
Disconnect usb devices like external hard drive, flash drive, ipod etc and then try to shutdown the computer.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36554533
Thanks WildChild84
I ran a scan with Norton IS but has made no difference.
Re "Maybe there is at least a process that don't close"

How would I determine which process I should kill?

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36555645
here is what MS says about that : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307274
this site has a troubleshooter, and even MS fixes for it  : http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php
"see MSKB 307274, “Windows XP Stops Responding (Hangs) During Windows Shutdown.” The necessary patch is included in Windows XP Service Pack 1, and also is now available on the Windows Update site under “Recommended Updates” for Win XP Professional, titled “Restarting Windows XP"
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36556204
I thought that somehow I had solved the problem by trying out the various solutions suggested. Last night shutdown completed successfully.

However today shutdown is not completed again.
When I restarted this morning for some reason the visual Studio (2008)Just in Time debugger started.
The error message shown was
An unhandled win32 exception occourred in syncagentsrv.exe 1508
This seems to happen randomly. Visual Studio is installed but I do not use it.

I wondered if I should uninstall this?

Thanks nobus I went through several suggested method from the page but none as yet have solved the shutdown problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36556474
I thought this may be interesting, if I try to open a video at page http://www.ckskickstart.com/dvd_clips.php I immediately get Visual Studio Just in time debugger appear.

Possible debuggers
New instance of visual Studio 2008.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36556597
if you don't use Visual Studio - i would uninstall it

try Revo for a good uninstall :  http://www.revouninstaller.com/      
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:WiReDWolf
WiReDWolf earned 80 total points
ID: 36557442
It's probably an update that is causing the problem. You can perform a system restore to before the problems started happening then install the updates one at a time rebooting between each update to hopefully isolate the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36558935
Thanks Nobus
Is Revo better that Add Remove programs?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36559342
what it does : it USES the normal uninstall - THEN starts to scan for leftovers on disk, and registry and removes them
so yes - it is better  - but not 100% (that you won't find)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36563794
I uninstalled Visual Studio items with Revo and it seemed to go well however I am getting an error message when I startup.
I attach an image which shows the message

 Debugger Message
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36563806
I notice that the image needs to be opened to view correctly.
Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 36565115
it still points to visual studio debugging
here is how to disable it :  http://www.programmerfish.com/disable-visual-studio-just-in-time-debugger/
(you may need to reinstall visual studio for that)
or try this :  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5hs4b7a6(v=vs.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36565193
Seems like there is a non microsoft program that works with visual studio debugger.

Put the computer in clean boot mode to identify the program that displays this error....after u identify the program...reinstall that program

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36569370
I went through the clean boot process.

I followed the above and immediately the errors disappeared.

Gradually I reinstated all startuo and services but the errors have not returned.

I will give it 24 hours to see if it stays clear!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36569412
When u come out of clean boot make sure u enable 5 non microsoft services and startup items at a time.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36578998
Thank you Ded9 for your further help.
When I first went through the clean boot enable routine I enabled 10 items at a time but continued to receive various error messages. After your last message I went through the procedure again and limited the enable to 5 and this time the error messages have disappeared.
The auto shutdown used in the re enable was fast until I finished the routine then the shutdown became slow but it does shutdown after about 10 minutes.
Does that sound about what I should expect?

I have tried to avoid the suggestion of Nobus to re install Visual Studio if I can help it. Mostly the more I do the more complicated things become!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 800 total points
ID: 36581079
There is some program at startup that requires visual studio runtime files and that particular program seems to be corrupted...thats why you get that popup.


You need to identify that program.



Ded9

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36582214
Thanks
Yes I agree but when I went through the clean boot routine with the suggested 5 at a time all was well and no problems showed: for a time.

But today on start up the same message appeared as I showed earlier with debugger.jpg.

I will most likely further try the nobus suggestion and reinstall V Studio when I get some more time.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 36597850
It seems that in the main most errors have disappeared so I would like to thank everyone for such splendid support.

Sorry I cannot express my thanks better in the points system and I hope I have it about right.

I cannot work on the machine for a while so I thought I would draw a line for now and maybe come back to clearing the occasional error which  still occour. Glad to say the machine is shutting down OK

Thanks for all the Expert support

John
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36598341
tx for the feedback John
0