Solved

Document Management system

Posted on 2011-09-17
12
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hi i am looking for a good document management system for my company i am having around 50 users .
can anyone suggest me one ?
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 417 total points
ID: 36554382
Knowing just the number of users is not sufficient. There are many factors in selecting the right DMS for your requirements. I worked for 20 years in the high-end DMS space and my company would send out an 8-page questionnaire with more than 100 questions on it to ascertain the prospect's requirements – and that was after numerous conversations and meetings where we also discussed requirements. For example, the DMS solution for a company wanting to handle inbound vendor invoices in Accounts Payable may be very different from the DMS solution that a law firm needs to handle its case files. There are so many questions: will you be scanning documents? OCR? indexing/searching? check-in/check-out (version control, or, more generally, collaboration)? number of docs currently? number of docs added per month? The list goes on and on. A system cannot be recommended based simply on having 50 users. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36581524
Dear joewinograd:
here i have following requirements :-
1) version control so that all latest documents will be shown first .
2) serch engine integration so that we can type in serch option and it recognise the container document and shows all.
3) all other major option that a good DMS Contains( will be thankfull if you can advice me one )

Kindly Advice
Regards
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 417 total points
ID: 36582439
One other critical point is budget. Many high-end DMS companies have solutions with costs in the half-million dollar range (around a quarter-million dollars in software licenses and a quarter-million dollars in professional services to implement and configure the solution to each customer's requirements). I worked for a company where many deals were more than a million dollars. At the other end of the spectrum, I use a product called PaperPort on the home-office front that some folks would call a DMS (I don't), and the street price is $99 per user. So for 50 users, it would be only $5K. And there's lots of stuff between those two figures – and even below and above those figures.

So, what is your budget? Regards, Joe
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 36584003
Have you seen: http://www.laserfiche.com
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 417 total points
ID: 36584088
Also, you may want to educate yourself a bit on DMS. The Wikipedia article on the subject is not a bad place to start:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Document_management_system

In additions, many of the DMS providers have lots of info at their websites, such as:

(1) Kofax:
http://www.kofax.com/

(2) Documentum:
http://www.emc.com/domains/documentum/index.htm

(3) OpenText:
http://www.opentext.com/

(4) ReadSoft:
http://www.readsoft.com/

(5) Laserfiche:
http://www.laserfiche.com/

Also, the AIIM site has a ton of info:
http://www.aiim.org/

You'll need to create an AIIM account (FREE!) at:
https://www.aiim.org/accounts/signup

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36600667
let me go through all the DMS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36897405
please suggest me cheapest and good DMS system if any.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 417 total points
ID: 36897445
There's probably freeware out there, and zero cost would be the cheapest, and it may even be a "good" DMS, but I personally wouldn't suggest that a company with 50 users do this. I think that a commercial DMS is the way to go. In addition to the DMS solutions that I've already recommended, you should look at Microsoft SharePoint. It has everything on your requirements list above, namely, version control, search engine integration, and other major features of a good DMS. You can learn more about it here:

http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/Pages/default.aspx

This site has everything from product information to capabilities to pricing. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36905953
is Microsoft share point feature  is available in SBS 2011 ?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 417 total points
ID: 36906093
Yes, in fact, SharePoint Foundation 2010 ships with SBS 2011 (standard). Here are a couple of links that should help:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/05/25/an-administrators-quick-look-at-sharepoint-for-sbs-2011-standard.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg508696.aspx

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36988959
i am revewing all DMS please give me some time
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 37530390
thanks
0