?
Solved

MS exchange to new Domain host

Posted on 2011-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working with a client to provide a new website. this will change the hosting to my virtual servers (under 1and1).
In repointing the DNS settings to my server from their existing domain (under demon.net) I also need to ensure that their email will still work.
My client uses MS exchange for mail, so in repointing I have ensured that for the mail servers I have repointed them to the existing settings:

mailgate.MyClientsDomain.com 10
relay-1.mail.demon.net 100
relay-2.mail.demon.net 100

(My IT support say that MS exchange is hosted on the clients server within their office)

Realising, from the settings above, that there is a new sub domain "mailgate.MyClientsDomain.com" I have now set this up on my hosting package.

However my IT support has said that they cannot access http://mailgate.MyClientsDomain.com/exchange/

I have found a bit of supporting information from demon.net
http://knowledgebase.demon.net/article/an-explanation-of-domain-names-and-dns.html
it says that the IP for mailgate.MyClientsDomain.com needs to be pointed to 192.0.2.0 . So I have tried to make these changes on the DNS setting within the 1and1 account, but I get a message that this IP address is not valid.

The Demon Knowledgebase also mentions another subdomian mail.yourdomain.co.uk.

Any suggestions on what I have to do to get the mail working here.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Cripps
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36554177
Sorry, I don't understand completely what are you trying to do.

But if you are just trying to prepare a new web site for a client, all you have to do is to add a new A record for new site at their existing public DNS server.
Example: newwebsite.myclientdomain.com. A 123.123.123.123

192.0.2.0 is not a public/routable IP address - it is used just for example. The IP used should be the public IP address of their mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 36554393
all it was was pointing the old mail server ip address to the newly recreated sub domain of  
http://mailgate.MyClientsDomain.com/exchange/


Cheers
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 1000 total points
ID: 36560410
Use microsoft test tool for OWA email
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com
0