?
Solved

Move Exchange 2007 from SBS to a Fresh Install Exchange 2007 Server

Posted on 2011-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I have a SBS 2008 Server which has Exchange 2007.

Im having big issues with the SBS server in creating users deleting users etc. So i decided to buy a seperate license and Install Windows 2003 and Install Exhange 2003 on a seperate Box.

I will totally remove the SBS 2008 and replace it with 2 New servers.

1. Windows 2003 DC
2. Windows 2003 and Exhange 2007

I want to use the same Domain Name XYZ.COM when I do the Migration. So i dont need to add all the clients again to the domain, Is it Possible.

I think i need to add the Windows 2003 as a member server and move the GC to the windows 2003 box from the SBS 2008. And how about the Exhange 2007 how ill i move that bit ..

Can you please help me out

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gs1uk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36554146
Can I ask you why do you plan to migrate to old software? If you plan to migrate go to Windows 2008 and Exchange 2010 servers.

You will need to buy 2 windows server licences, 1 Exchange server license, a number of windows server user CALs and exchange server user CALs. You can not use SBS user CALs if SBS will be removed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:giladhecht
ID: 36556668
After you will have all the appropreate servers and licenses,you will need to install the the server OS,following the DC (dcpromo) and replicate all the users. move the DC roles:
•Schema master - Forest-wide and one per forest.
•Domain naming master - Forest-wide and one per forest.
•RID master - Domain-specific and one for each domain.
•PDC - PDC Emulator is domain-specific and one for each domain.
•Infrastructure master - Domain-specific and one for each domain.
Install Exchange 2007,and start a move request for all the mailboxes,or just move the DB to the new server. (don't forget to select the option "allow overwrite by backup" before bringing the DB online)
That's about it. (also copy the sysvol direcotry,witht the domain policy)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36557033
Demazter has written the procedure more in details here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_25005312.html

The procedure is for W2008 and Exchange 2010 server, but for the versions you have chosen is it basically the same.
You will not need to add clients again to the domain, the first server must be promoted as DC, the second should be added as member server and install exchange on it.
0