Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop Pavilion DV6-4023TX - TV Tuner

Posted on 2011-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to get a TV tuner for my Laptop a Pavilion DV6-4023TX. I understand that an internal tuner is better than an external USB however  I am unsure whether trying to install an internal one now might be problematic.
1.) is it possible to install an internal TV tuner
2.) if possible will it be difficult
3.) would a USB TV tuner be just as good
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36553943
An internal card is pretty much out of the question in a laptop.  I'd suggest you look at Hauppauge's range of USB solutions depending on the quality of image you want and you could also get video recording as well.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36553957
I don't really see why a USB tuner should be less good than an internal one. With USB you would have the advantage that you can also use it on other PC's without too much fuss. Just make sure that when you get the tuner that it has the features you need, like being able to choose between different audio languages etc. (provided you are in a country that has channels that send in multi language modes, and you need that option).
0