Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php format date

Posted on 2011-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way in PHP I can format "2011-09-17" to "Saturday, 17 September 2011"?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterErhard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 1000 total points
ID: 36553959
Assuming you start out with a timestamp, this should do the job:

$datestring=date("l, j F Y",$timestamp)

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Harte
Chris Harte earned 1000 total points
ID: 36553965
echo  date('l \t\h\e jS \of F Y g:i:s a', mktime(0, 0, 0, 9, 11, 2011));

Should do it. More examples here

http://uk.php.net/manual/en/function.date.php
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 36553969
If all you have is the input shown above, you could do this:

$datestring=date("l, j F Y",strtotime($inputdate));

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterErhard
ID: 36553991
Thank you both very much.
0