Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to hide volume control icon from taskbar

Posted on 2011-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I need to check is volume control icon visible at taskbar and if true hide it.
How can i do such thing?
0
Comment
Question by:VahaC
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 36561399
@VahaC

Why prevent a user from controlling the volume in either place (task bar icon or your application)?

Is your application going to restore the visibility of the task bar icon as part of the termination process?

What happens if the application ends prematurely?  Your user wouldn't have the taskbar icon to be able to change the volume.

Both Microsoft and other sites show how to hide the icon (manually and through policy settings in the registry).
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Remove-icons-from-the-notification-area-system-tray
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/106787-notification-area-system-icons.html

However...

IMHO:
I think this is a very bad idea (bad design implementation).  I don't think this question violates the EE ToU, but you would be setting yourself up for a lot of user confusion, helpdesk calls, and application dissatisfaction.

I've had customers and bosses ask for unreasonable things like this in my career.  Sometimes, I just pushed back, refusing to do the task.  At other times, I put a sufficiently high price on the task that the user changed their mind.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ackles earned 1000 total points
ID: 36568951
I am sorry, but isn't this what you are looking for?

Look at the point no. 4 in Option One:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/19085-system-icons-enable-disable.html

Hope this helps...
0