Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux/Apache "trap invalid opcode error messages"

Posted on 2011-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
3,484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am seeing lots & lots of these errors in /var/log/messages:

kernel: httpd[4802] trap invalid opcode rip:2afb9d6cb89a rsp:2afb9d6f458a error:0

* What does that mean?
* Can I fix it?
* If it can be ignored, how can I prevent the log filling up with these messages?

This is on Linux 2.6.18-194.17.1.el5 on x86_64, CentOS 5.7
Apache version 2.2.3
0
Comment
Question by:PaliTree
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 450 total points
ID: 36554899
check /var/log/apache/error_log to see whether you can match the errors.
there are kernel updates that may help in resolving this.

You have to determine what is being done that triggers the trap from an underlying event.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fcontrepois earned 1050 total points
ID: 36555589
This is normaly due to a bug. The trigger for the message could be be located on httpd, in which case an update of apache httpd will solve the problem, otherwise it could be on an apache plugin like php or others.

So to fix it try to update apache httpd and connected software

To remove the message from your logfile you can configure a filter (see the http://www.daemon-systems.org/man/syslog.conf.5.html and search for filter) or have a crontab that runs every so often to remove those lines with
sed -i '/opcode/d' 

Open in new window

(not tested). Using those scripts result in a clean log file but limit your capacity to understand when the problem get solved.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PaliTree
ID: 36560801
I found nothing in /var/log/apache/error_log

I found that even httpd -v produced an error.

This is a "cloud server" - so I ditched that drive and did YUM updates from a backup, And, eh voila, the problem has gone away. "Corrupt data" in some way.

Thanks for your help you guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PaliTree
ID: 36560825
Good efforts - but in the end not the solution
0