Solved

Win7 Windows Experience Index

Posted on 2011-09-17
18
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This i7 2600K with SSD drive is amazingly fast, but now that I installed two graphics cards, my WEI is 2.0. The graphics cards are NVIDIA GeForce 7300/7200 GS.  I installed two of them; one in the PCIe 16 and one in the PCIe 8. The mobo is a Gigabyte Z68-AD3HB3.  I would like input on what I need to look at to help the lagging areas. Here are the scores:

Processor 7.6
RAM 7.6
Graphics: 2.0
Gaming Graphics: 3.0
HD: 7.9

Before I put the cards in the WEI was 5.2.  What to I need to look at to see the graphics area come up?  Aso, the performance of things loading is incredibly faster than my AMD quadcore XP Pro with spinning HD.  I think it is simply the SSD in this box that is making the most difference. Still, I will be using it to run charts for trading and want to ensure the graphics cards are not giving me lag and system slowness.

0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 167 total points
ID: 36554140
That looks about right, in terms of gaming and graphics the 7300 GS and its less powerful brother are going to bring down your rating.
See http://www.techarp.com/showarticle.aspx?artno=88&pgno=8 for comparative tables of nVidia performance.  If you had an onboard graphics chipset previously it probably would out perform both your dedicated cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36554201
the onboard graphics did seem snappier.  I wonder how much real-time difference I will see with a more expensive board? Also, I have one more PCIe slot and I think it is a PCIe4 slot.  Wonder if that slot will work with one of the slower cards?  If I can add a 3rd graphics card, that may the way to go for me, put the fast card in the PCIe16 and the use the two slower ones in the PCIe 8 and 4 slots?.  The two I have in now seem fine, but the intensive data feed when the markets are really moving, like in rally or crash, a better graphics card may make my trading DOM work better.  Do you know if hte PICe4 slot will work for the 7300 card?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36554245
Personally I'd look for somewhere else to use the 7n00GS cards. Whatever slot you put them in they will run slower than your onboard graphics.  Worse they will stop onboard working as the system BIOS will disable onboard in favour of the dedicated card.  There's no way the motherboard can detect that you've actually put a slower card in, it assumes that you'll have added something that will out perform the existing chipset. Stick with the HD 3000 that's onboard or put in something better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36554254
That is a VERY COOL CHART!!!!!!!  Thanks!

Can you help me interpret?  

interface: PCIe 2.0x16 vs PCIe 16 vs AGP 4x PCI vs AGP 8x
Other areas to look at for picking a card? Core Speed, Memory Bandwidth, Memory Bus Width, etc...  How do I know or which areas are relative to speed to display?  That is my main objective, having data display quickly and in a way that doesn't bog the machine down.  Accuracy of color is not so important. Rate of speed in getting the charts to update with the tick data from the data feed is really all that matters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36554270
to further clarify, I am using 4 monitors and may want to go to 6 montors at some point. The only thing that really matters is speed to display. Color isn't as imporant.  And, I only really need the speed on one or two monitors. The others can be slow. How to say? The monitor with my trading DOM needs to be fast. The rest I think the slow cards are fine.  This board has three PCIe slots: a 16, an 8 and a 4 and it has two..here is a link:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=353597&SRCCODE=LINKSHARE&cm_mmc_o=-ddCjC1bELltzywCjC-d2CjCdwwp&AffiliateID=s88sTL3Gu.A-Kl5YtCVYl_zqUo3RM14aAw


What can you suggest for setting up?  How many cards can I put in this board?  I also have a PCI card, so if I buy a fast card, I could feasibly put 4 cards on this board: 3 PCIe cards and 1 PCI card.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36554273
One more thing, is there a way to keep the onboard graphics turned on and also use the PCIe cards? Someting in BIOS maybe?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36554312
You can't have onboard and PCI at the same time.
How about 2 x GT430 in the PCI-E x16 slots for the four displays?
Depending on your budget
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36554370
what about this one:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=869185&CatId=7005

I think it will support 4 monitors. Do you see an issue with using that in the mobo?  My PSU is 750W.  One of my monitors is a Samsung SyncMaster T260HD and has the small hdmi port.  Wonder if that is better for speed?  I may run as many as 6 monitors, but only need the Samsung to be fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36554371
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36554423
The 7300 and 7200 are really old technology.  A sub $100 card would be more than sufficient to run trading charts and graphs, as all those are still 2D.  The Radeon HD6870 and GTX460 are massive overkill for the job - I have a GTX470 and it runs all the latest 3D games in high resolution with no framerate problems.  Either one of these cards will be more than sufficient for the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36554442
I also have 9400 GT and 9500 GT.  Are those sufficient or should I still upgrade? Another question, I have the 9400 GT in a computer in the smaller PCI slot, not in a PCIe slot and have wondered about that card.  It will only drive one monitor, though it has two output ports.  The other card, the 9500 GT has two ports and drives two monitors.  BOth those cards are in my previous computer.  If I use the 9400 in this new computer z68-ADH3B3 PCI Slot and use the 9500 GT in teh PCIe 8 slot and use a new upgraded card like the one in this link:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=869185&sku=P450-6875

Will that work and give me a total of 7 monitors?  The new card running 4 monitors and the 9500 running 2 monitors and the 9400 running 1?  Also, will the PCIe 4 slot in this board run any of my graphics cards?  I could possibly just go monitor crazy and have 9 monitors?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hrr1963
hrr1963 earned 166 total points
ID: 36555021
You should always consider PCIe 16x  . I recommend doing a SLI or Crossfire (depends on your motherboard) from 2 to 3 cards running, for multiple monitors.  

Also, when running multiple video card, you should consider using the same interface for all of them. Is not practical or recommended (they dont even work), to have different cards running different interfaces at the same time.

To avoid problems use same version and models of video cards running in the same interface (PCIex16).

Usually 1 single video card will give you 2 monitors. So do the math. Also i highly recommend reading this excellent article, about How to setup multiple monitors?: http://www.popularmechanics.com/technology/how-to/tips/how-to-set-up-multiple-monitors
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36555060
Thanks for the link. Read the article. Have  few more questions. I am currently running this:

mobo Z68 ADH3B3
7300 in a PCIe16 slot
7300 in a PCIe 8 slot

In another computer I have a 9400 GT and a 9500 GT.

This board has, well, I am confused, cause the specs say it has two PCIe 16 slots, but on the board it says 1 is PCIe16, 1 is PCIe 8 and 1 is PCIe 4. Here is a link:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=353597&CatId=7212

Maybe I am dumb. The specs on TD say there are 3 PCIe 16 slots? Can you confirm?  The board apears to be saying otherwise, but, I do have to cards in now and they are both working, so maybe those slots are all 16s?

I am considering buying this card:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=869185&CatId=7005  

and may run the 9500 in another slot to have a total of 6 monitors.  

You had said the mixing of interfaces? and models would cause problems?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36557384
Before you actually go out and buy new cards, you may want to crank up your applications and see how they run - just because WEI is low for graphics does not mean your trading windows will be slow.  The index is for the performance user, to let them know if the graphics hardware will handle what is considered difficult (in this case, 3D gaming, but it doesn't apply to what you are using it for).

Your motherboard has 3 physical PCIe x16 slots, but they will electrically run at x16, x8 and x4 speeds, which means video cards installed in all of them will not be able to run at full x16 speeds, only one of them will.  For the maximum number of monitors, you do NOT want to run them in SLI or Crossfire - that is just plain bad advice.  SLI and Crossfire are for 3D gaming applications and do nothing for trading applications, and actually reduce the number of video ports by half.

As I said, just try them out now - you may find they are perfectly satisfactory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36557847
I ordered this card earlier today:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=869185

It didn't seem too expensive and seemed like it will run 4 monitors.  I am having some weirdness today, may be unrelated to cards, but I plugged my Canon Power shot in and every since then, the Display keeps losing track of my main monitor and switching me back to 2 monitors.  I"ll open Display and hit Identify and it finds it again, then  after a while, for no reason, it loses the main and switches back to two monitors.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36559702
It will run up to six monitors, but you will need a special breakout box or you will have to daisy-chain special compatible monitors - otherwise, you should stick with three monitors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36560092
Hi Callandor, thanks for the input.  The new card should be here Wednesday. Are you saying that new card will run 3 monitors easily or up to 6 monitors with a special breakout box?  Also, I am thinking I will run that card in the 16x slot and run my NVIDIA 9500GT in the 8X slot for a total of 5...3 on the new card, 2 on the 9500GT card.  Will that run fine as is, or do I need to do something special?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 167 total points
ID: 36561708
It will run 3 monitors easily; for six you will have to spend more money for special equipment.  You are better off staying with the same brand manufacturer when using two cards, since the two drivers may not play nice.  It may work, but I don't think the odds are in your favor, so another Radeon card in the 3000 series should work.
0