Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to finish Windows XP installation if Repair Option malfunctions ?

Posted on 2011-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

My Laptop (HP Compaq 6702s) with Windows XP Pro installed was not functioning properly so I decided to choose the REPAIR option from Windows installation disk. Now, Windows does not finish the installation. The installation always halts when it gets to the "configuring devices" section.

Please let me know what I can do to finish Windows installation? I also want to recover my data from hard disk?

0
Comment
Question by:alee0786
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Rockpig
ID: 36554142
I suspect you have a hardware problem.
To kill two birds with one stone, download Ubuntu live from here:
http://www.ubuntu.com/download/ubuntu/download
either create a CD from the ISO image or make a bootable USB flash drive with Ubuntu installed (instructions on the website), boot from the CD or USB drive and see if it will run on the laptop.  If it does you can copy your data onto an external drive - just plug it in and click and drag as per windows.
Once your data is safe you can use the hardware diagnostics in Ubuntu to check your laptop.
Let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36554156
Are you using the Compaq XP CD to run the repair from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alee0786
ID: 36554403
No, I am using genuine Windows XP Pro CD.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36554470
That's the problem - you've attempted to convert the HP/Compaq OEM install to a retail version - You need a HP/Compaq CD to carry out the re-install

See: http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3218.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 36554890
Configuring devices? You mean it's "34 minutes left"?
http://techtracer.com/2007/03/12/xp-installation-the-34-minute-hiccup/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/828267
I've encountered such situations few times before - couldn't get over it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36555640
you can disconnect devices, or disable them in the bios
run the repair with with only 1 HDD and 1 CD drive - remocve disconnect lan, sound, and other cards and devices , cardreaders...
0
 

Author Comment

by:alee0786
ID: 36560044
Ok, I was going to run the Ubuntu CD like RockPig had suggested but decided to try the normal Windows installation one more time. This time the installation did not halt at "34 minutes left" and went through.

Now another issue... Before the installation would finish, it asked me to activate the product which I did via the telephone activation process. The activation was accepted but even now when I try to log in, the same message pops up, " I need to activate the copy of Windows to proceed." The product key is genuine because the sticker is on my notebook and I have used it before. When I click "yes", I get the message that copy of Windows is already activated yet I cannot log in under my account.

Why is OS asking to be activated even though I have successfully activated it already?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36560315
Because you've repaired an install that had IE8 or better.
Activation needs IE6 or 7
Download the IE7 installer package from Microsoft and run it in Safe Mode from command prompt or through Recovery Console.
0