[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Saving form data using ajax, etc

Posted on 2011-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've been trying to find some examples on how to save form data to a mysql database with javascript & php but am really struggling to find any step by step good tutorials on what to do.

I found this one:

http://woork.blogspot.com/2007/10/insert-record-into-database-using-ajax.html

but it seems from the comments that it's open to hacking and it's over 4 years old now.

I also found this one:

http://www.myphpetc.com/2010/01/save-to-database-via-ajax-using-jquery.html

but I don't like how it goes to Google to get its javascript. If Google remove that link, then my script would be done which I obviously wouldn't want.

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.google.com/jsapi"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
      google.load("jquery", "1.4");
</script>
0
Comment
Question by:PeterErhard
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eduardo Goicovich
ID: 36554096
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36554111
you can replace :
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.google.com/jsapi"></script> 
<script type="text/javascript"> 
	google.load("jquery", "1.4");
</script> 

Open in new window

by :
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.4.min.js"></script> 

Open in new window

or by :
<script type="text/javascript" src="/path/to/your/own/js/jquery-1.4.min.js"></script> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 36554219
>>I found this one:
>>http://woork.blogspot.com/2007/10/insert-record-into-database-using-ajax.html
>>but it seems from the comments that it's open to hacking
OK, but to address that issue, just make sure that every value that you are sending FROM the client/browser destined TO the db gets escaped with mysql_real_escape_string():

On that tutorial

$url= $_GET['site_url'];
$sitename= $_GET['site_name'];

would become:

$url= mysql_real_escape_string($_GET['site_url'] );
$sitename= mysql_real_escape_string($_GET['site_name']);


In case it's not obvious, you  will also need a file named "config.php" which will basically have the following:
<?php
//be sure to fill the following four variables.  If you are running PHP AND mysql
//on the same machine, then set $DB_SERVER to localhost
$DB_SERVER="";
$DB_USERNAME="";
$DB_PASSWORD="";
$DB_NAME="Your Database name goes here";

mysql_connect($DB_SERVER,$DB_USERNAME, $DB_PASSWORD) or die( mysql_error() );
mysql_select_db($DB_NAME) or die( mysql_error() );
?>


>>I also found this one:
>>http://www.myphpetc.com/2010/01/save-to-database-via-ajax-using-jquery.html
>>but I don't like how it goes to Google to get its javascript
That shouldn't be a problem at all. Typically, its expected for you (the tutorial reader) to download a copy of the JS file to your own machine and link your page to YOUR own copy of the js file.

BTW: that snippet of code that links to google server is used to simply "import" a copy of the jquery library.  So you can just go to jquery.com and download your own copy of jquery.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:radugheorghies
ID: 36554430
hmmm

You need to complete some steps:

1. Create a javascript function that access the php file
You can use this function:

function saveindatabase(your_variable){
	jQuery.ajaxSetup({async:false});
	var file='';
	file='your_file.php?code='+your_variable;	
	jQuery.get(file,function(fileContents){
        //you can execute a javascript code here ex: alert or ....
        });
	jQuery.ajaxSetup({async:true});
}

Open in new window


2. In your php file you can read variable
code
: $myvar=$_GET['code'];
You can transmit morevariable to php.

3. For save to database in php read php docummentation on php.org, or ask.com

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterErhard
ID: 36555192
Thanks a lot :)
0