Solved

Battery Backup Cache Replacement server

Posted on 2011-09-17
9
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good morning I'm replacing a battery backup cache for an HP ProliantML370. We have a HPsmart array 6400 controller with 128mbddr. board #309520-001. We got the replacement in and it was supposed to be 128mbddr but they sent 256mb ddr. Can I take the 128mbddr and replace it with 256mb ddr will there be any issues thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:thinktechsolutions
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
Comment Utility
this is the message I'm getting
1794-slot 4 Drive Array- Array Accelerator battery charge low
Array Accelerator Posted Write Cache is temporiary disabled
Array Accelerator batteries have failed to charge and should be replaced.

In this picture which battery should be replaced


battery.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
Comment Utility
The battery pack on your picture does not seem to be removable from the card... They should have just sent the battery pack - so I don't understand where the different memory size comes from...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
Comment Utility
Did they send you a whole new card maybe because it is not replaceable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
Comment Utility
I have the 128mb memory battery the picture at the top of the card. The one they sent me was 256 mb I was under the impression I have to replace the one at the top off the card but are you saying I need to replace the one at the bottom of the card if so that one can be taken off very easily and replaced. What do you think?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chlebi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need to replace the black roundy thing sayng 3.6V Ni-MH Battery Pack. It has nothing to do with the capacity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
Comment Utility
it looks as though I can just pop the metal holder and remove the battery and then do the same to the other card. whY are the consequences if it doesn't work. would I have to rebuild the data are possibly lose anything thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
Comment Utility
Chlebi is right.
For procedure look at page 40.
ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/products/servers/proliantstorage/arraycontrollers/sa6400-ug.pdf

Normally there is no problem replacing the battery pack.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
Comment Utility
Replacing battery has no impact on the RAID array. After you replace you will see in BIOS that the Array Accelerator Posted Write Cache is temporiary disabled and it will enable itself when battery reaches full charge.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
Comment Utility
Replaced Battery error message went away all is good now thank you
0