Solved

Why does my DVD drive not work?

Posted on 2011-09-17
10
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a DVD ROM drive in my computer.   It shows up as a drive letter in y Computer, but when I put in a DVD or CD, it does not play the disk.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:macattack78
ID: 36554154
I am assuming you are using a Windows machine, is that correct? Have you tried opening my computer and double clicking on the Y drive? This should auto open Windows Media Player or third party media app and your DVD will start playing shortly thereafter.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36554158
Can you see the disc contents when opening your (Y) driveletter in the windows explorer?

Do you see any related errors in the Windows event log, category system or application?

Is this a newly installed drive or did it just stop working?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36554243
Does it show up in Device Manager with a Yellow Exclamation Mark? If so, it may need to be reset. We need to know the operating system in this case. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 36554262
Wndows XP Professional Service pack 3.

There is nothing in the event log to coincide with the failure to read the disk.   When I double-click the drive letter in My Computer, a message appears to say "Please insert a disc in drive D".
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 36554268
It shows up normally in device manager.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 36554279
If it shows up normally in Device Manager, the Drive itself may be faulty.

Good test:  Find a bootable CD, turn of the machine, and attempt to boot from the CD. If it won't boot with a bootable CD, the drive itself would appear to be faulty. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 36555599
If it does boot (look at thinkpads_user's post) then you may have an Upper or Lower filters problem.

See http://support.microsoft.com/mats/cd_dvd_drive_problems/en-us for more information.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36555661
This free software may indicate what is wrong with your settings or drive.
Nero CD-DVD Speed
http://nero-cd-dvd-speed.en.softonic.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 36566848
Thank you.   Simple answer.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36566861
You are most welcome and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0