Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Register Linux clients with Windows DNS server

Posted on 2011-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a windows DNS server and I am having problem register linux clients dns names with dhcp. DNS server is workgroup and not part of domain. DNS works fine on NT box but never on the linux boxes.

CentOS release 5.5 (Final)

cat /etc/resolv.conf
search abc.local
nameserver 192.168.1.75
nameserver 192.168.1.1

grep ^hosts /etc/nsswitch.conf
hosts:      files dns

0
Comment
Question by:Mazdajai
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 36554352
You need DHCP_HOSTNAME set in your ifcfg-eth0 file. This will set send host-name "$DHCP_HOSTNAME" in dhclient.conf.
Official the value of DHCP_HOSTNAME should be the host only, but Windows may need the FQDN of your box.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 36554369
it was set in ifcfg-eth0 file -

NM_CONTROLLED="no"
ONBOOT=yes
HWADDR=00:50:56:AC:00:06
TYPE=Ethernet
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
DEFROUTE=yes
PEERDNS=yes
PEERROUTES=yes
IPV4_FAILURE_FATAL=yes
IPV6INIT=no
NAME="System eth0"
UUID=5fb06bd0-0bb0-7ffb-45f1-d6edd65f3e03
DHCP_HOSTNAME=abc.domain
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 36554414
I forgot the other side.Did you activate the dns update support in your dhcp server? On windows 2003 dhcp console, in server- or scope properties on tab dns there is a checkbox called "dynamically update dns records for dhcp clients which don't request update (like Windows NT 4.0)" or similar. With this checkbox on it should work.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 36554458
Dynamic update: secure and nonsecure

is that what you mean?

I have a cisco box that provides dhcp, would that be the problem?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
acbxyz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36554527
While windows can update dns directly or via domain services / active directory, linux can't by itself. To update dns records for linux maschines simple, you will need your windows domain controller to be dhcp server, too.
Maybe it is possible to update dns records using samba on your linux box, but I don't know that way.
The best way is to combine dhcp and dns on the same box. If your windows server is in a seperate subnet you can set up your cisco router as a dhcp smart-relay only and set your windows server as "ip helper-address"
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 36557294
Thanks I will test it on a sandbox and let you know the result.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 36577111
In unix environments Clients are not trusted blindly, so only a trusted party (the DHCP server) is allowed to update the DNS server (normal setup).

If you want linux clients to update a dns server you can build around nsupdate and spread the keys to your DNS server around.
IMHO the DHCP server updating the DNS is more secure.
0