Solved

Windows 7 repair attempt resulting in all personal files GONE

Posted on 2011-09-17
5
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My client's Win7 laptop would not boot after an auto  Windows update attempt. She then attempted to do a 'system repair' (not with Win7 disk... but feature built into the system - (HP Pavilion DV6).

Part of this 'repair process' asked for a DVD-R  for  personal files backup. The DVD was not recognized ... At this point I'm not sure what the client did (may have hit the power button ?)

I have installed the drive in another system to backup. All folders under 'User' are BLANK.

Any insights? Should I try an 'undelete' program?

HELP !
0
Comment
Question by:bushman89
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
You need to take ownership of the users folder in order to view the files.


http://www.blogsdna.com/2159/how-to-take-ownership-grant-permissions-to-access-files-folder-in-windows-7.htm



Ded9
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi.
@ded9 No, altering the NTFS rights ownership would already be suggested automatically when he had tried to open the profile folder (At least if connected to vista or 7. If on xp or if he would not have agreed to edit those permissions ->access denied). If empty, then the files are gone.
@bushman: yes, try undelete software.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Search for windows.old or search for .docx files in the computer.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The files might be backed up the hp hidden partition ...so pl check there.



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bushman89
Comment Utility
HP recovery partition was being utilized. During the data backup phase DVD-R was inserted but not recognized. Client hit the Restore 'cancel' at this point. All files confirmed LOST .....

NTFS undelete found nothing. No Window.old folder. Win7 search for .doc, .docx .pdf found nothing on main and recovery partitions.
0