Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to rdp to a server

Posted on 2011-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've had a few servers that when I try to RDP to a server I get an error message that says unable to logon because the terminal server is busy processing a logon or disconnect. If I reboot the server then it starts working again. From my research it looks like it's something wrong with the winlogon process. What would be the root cause of this and what would be a good fix that wouldn't interrupt service to anyone else?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 36554333
One reason could be that the remote logon is disabled.
change logon /query
change logon /enable

Open in new window

Can you still connect to your server using telnet on port 3389 to ensure there is no general service or firewall problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 36556932
Years back I had this problem appearing randomly on several of our Wind 2003 Terminal Servers. I believe this was fixed/patched with Service Pack 2.
So, my suggestion is to update to latest service packs of OS and check if all running software is also up to date.
It doesn't hurt updating drivers too in that process.
Ofcourse this suggestion requires service interruption and a reboot.

Other possible root causes:
big roaming or partly redirected profile. (Big >= 50mb)
system disc full
big software installations pushed by GPO
loginscript or logoff script that contains instructions that are no longer possible. (like copying a file from a server that no longer exists)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36560944
If you get this problem then connect to RDP using admin:-

 
mstsc /v:servername /admin

Open in new window


From there you can kill the connections using Terminal Services Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 36568096
the server is up to date, I'm able to rdp sometimes but not others. we're not using roaming profiles. the system disk is not full. we don't use login scripts. nothing is being installed. any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
warddhooghe earned 2000 total points
ID: 36568460
anything eating up cpu or memory while in this state? you can find out remotely via performance monitor
0