Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect to a Lotus Database (nsf file ) using asp.net c#

Posted on 2011-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-28
Dear Team,

I am developing an web based project which needs to connect to a Lotus Notes Database (>nsf File).
I have installed NotesSQL odbc driver and have written the connection string for this. I am able to fetch the data but its very very slow to load the page.

Is there any other way I can do it. Appreciate your early response.
0
Comment
Question by:AnandSahoo
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
P1ST0LPETE earned 2000 total points
ID: 36554937
See this thread talking about it on Experts Exchange

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/Lotus_SmartSuite/Lotus_Notes/Q_23767274.html

As far as speed goes, make sure you are using the OdbcDataReader class to read your data.  A datareader is always going to be faster than loading a dataset/datatable.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36555056
Many other ways:
- develop the web-based project entirely on the Domino server, in XPages
- use Java and CORBA (no ODBC needed)
- develop a Webservice on Domino, and consume it in your application
- and probably some more...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 36560954
Let Me check this, Will get back to you soon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 36712158
It is helpful
0