Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 | Use EDB file of other domain to new Domain ?

Posted on 2011-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-30
Hi Experts,

I had a old server Name ABC.com which Had Exchange 2007 installed with 40 Users.

The server got crashed and I dont have a working backup.

So i decided not to waste time and make 2 Servers for DC and Exchange. Im setting up a new DC and new domain XYZ.com.

I have the EDB File of the Exchange 2007 of the old crashed server. Will I be able to mount it to the new one and create new users and mount their Usernames to the Mailboxs?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gs1uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36554296
if you are looking for a quick solution
extract your mails from your edb file and import it to the new server
check this site they do once off recoveryfor few bucks


or else
restore it a recovery storage group and export
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36554465
This will give you a complete idea about database portability, long story short no you won't be able to mount it.



Your best option is to get an edb to pst software not really cheap though



http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/moving-exchange-server-2007-database-mailbox-servers.html
0