Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dts Showing wrrong field types in destination tab

Posted on 2011-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
sql server 2008 r2

I'm trying to import a text file into a table and during the destination tab.
The destination field types are wrong. as shown in the pic below.

I have double checked the table in sql server and the fields in question are (nvarchar)
but they keep showing up as  date/time field types ? or some other field type..??

any help ?

Thanks
fordraiders
example-dts.png
0
Comment
Question by:Fordraiders
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 36556473
Look at the data that you are importing.  Is it possible that the source data looks like a Time datatype?  Try taking a couple of rows from the source data and putting quotes around the columns in question.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36556785
>>I have double checked the table in sql server and the fields in question are (nvarchar)<<
I suspect you are not looking at the right table or you have not selected the right table in your drop down box in the Transformation task.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 36557682
ac, It is the right table. double checked.

I belive it is somewhere in the text file itself and will double check on that and get back
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36557705
>>I belive it is somewhere in the text file itself and will double check on that and get <<
It can't be.  You are showing the Destination table.  This has nothing to do with the text file.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
8080_Diver earned 2000 total points
ID: 36559532
In an effort to satisfy any thoughts that you may be looking at the wrong table,could you please script the table (I am guesing that it would be CRS_CPIR_MASTER based upon your connection name) using Management Studio and as a CREATE?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 36567088
The text file is pipe delimited...I found Pipes in the text file itself. So sql server thinks its creating a  new column and bombs out
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 36578618
I actually created a new table and then scripted from there.
Thanks
0