[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Live Mail - Downloading Mail off of Mail Server

Posted on 2011-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have a user running Windows Live Mail.  When the app is open, it downloads the message off of the ISP's email server and the message is no longer available on the server and an iphone or ipad cannot download the message.

When Windows Live Mail is closed, the message stays on the ISP's email server and the message correctly downloads to an iphone and ipad.

I checked Advanced Options and leave a message on the mail server is correctly ticked.
0
Comment
Question by:prototypeit
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36555574
Is this ISP server an Google Apps account?

If it is a Google Apps account, this is the unique nature of such an account. It download only to the first account that access it.  Use Recent Mode to download to multiple accounts
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=47948

and remove Leave a copy on server from Windows Live Mail (WLM) settings.

If it is not a Google Apps account, something is wrong with the account setup in WLM.  Delete the account in WLM and recreate it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chad-M
ID: 36572497
Like War1 said you will need to right click on the POP account on the left of the screen and go to the advanced tab and select leave a copy of messages on server(if its on win7. If you are using Vista you will have to go tools accounts and select the account first.).

The other better option would be to use an IMAP connection as it is better than POP3 when it comes to accessing from multiple devices.
0