Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete/recreate Pub Folder database on Exchange?

Posted on 2011-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have all mailboxes/roles on single Exchange 2007 server and a holdover Ex 2003 server still up that was supposed to replicate pub folder data via replications, however this never happened correctly.  I need the 2003 server up else I get sync issues on Outlook clients.  All mail is being sent/recv by the 2007 server with no issues and I want to remove the 2003 server from the domain. (all other databases have been deleted)....im thinking a simple delete of the pub folder database on the 2007 server would work, however it won't let me because its not empty.   Maybe there is another alternative since we do have free/busy info we need to hold onto within user calenders.  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jpadkins49
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 500 total points
ID: 36554349
do you have data in pub folder?
If you dont have data you can delete the public folder.
If you have data, download trial version of exchange live import/export from http:\\www.clickzones.net and export your public folder to pst. Create a new public folder in 2007 and import it using the same software.

Once imported you can delete ur old pub folder manually and configure exchange2007 mailboxes to use the new pub folder
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rr1968
rr1968 earned 500 total points
ID: 36554522
I would check why the replication is not working in Exchange 2007.
check this link out:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/transitioning-exchange-2000-2003-exchange-server-2007-part3.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36554546
do you have data in pub folder?
If you dont have data you can delete the public folder.
If you have data, download trial version of exchange live import/export from http:\\www.clickzones.net and export your public folder to pst. Create a new public folder in 2007 and import it using the same software.

Once imported you can delete ur old pub folder manually and configure exchange2007 mailboxes to use the new pub folder
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36554563
do you have data in pub folder?
If you dont have data you can delete the public folder.
If you have data, download trial version of exchange live import/export from http:\\www.clickzones.net and export your public folder to pst. Create a new public folder in 2007 and import it using the same software.

Once imported you can delete ur old pub folder manually and configure exchange2007 mailboxes to use the new pub folder
0