Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook OST file

Posted on 2011-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In our environment we don't use roaming profiles.
So I wonder if we can configure Exchange cache mode and configure users  OST file to be saved in the network, instead of inside  their local profile.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgcomputing earned 400 total points
ID: 36554363
Hi

This isn't recomended by Microsoft

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297019

Basically half way down the page underneath Other behaviors of .pst files over WAN and LAN links: -

Because of these behaviors, Offline Folders (.ost) files and Personal Address Book (.pab) files on a network share that are accessed remotely are also unsupported configurations.

So to answer your question yes it is possible however I wouldn't do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36554378
it a security concern:
let s say someone gets hold of an ost file and put it in a flash drive,
and build an exchange server with same name and organization name as the one in production and create a mailbox with the same name as the one related to the ost file, will this user be able to view the emails?

or may be there is a way he can convert ost to pst and view the emails?

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 36554406
What do you need OST files at all for? You only need them if the users don't always have an internet or LAN connection and therefore for that reason can't connect to your exchange server. I would disable cache mode as the mailbox is located on the exchange server anyway. If your exchange server is so unreliable that you can't always connect, then you have a more important problem to solve than enabling cache mode.

I would only use for notebooks which are used outside the company, and then it wouldn't make any sense anyway to have the OST on a server share.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 36554426
I agree - if it's a security concern, DON'T USE THEM.  Otherwise, your scenario wouldn't work because the GUIDs on the accounts would be different... BUT, someone could easily get a tool to convert the OST to PST and open it that way.  So again, if security is the concern, don't use OST files except on systems that are encrypted to begin with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36554471
Outlook2003 and earlier , I believe don't support encryption.
Outlook 2007 and later do. I am not sure if it is a strong encryption or not,
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 36554482
I was thinking FULL DISK encryption on a laptop.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:duffme
duffme earned 400 total points
ID: 36555446
If you don't use OST files you won't have a security concern and you won't have crappy performance by putting them (or .PST) on the network, though laptop users won't be able to use Outlook offline.  If you are so concerned about security then disable all access to the Exchange server for client protocols and use Outlook Web Access only.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36555924
thanks
0