?
Solved

SQlite3.dll

Posted on 2011-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Each time I boot my computer I got an error message telling that the system doesn't find the library SQlite3.dll. There are a lot of softwares offered on Internet often very expensive to solve this issue. Is there not a way free of charges to make this message disappear.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:hainaux
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36554505
That is probably there because some software you installed that also installed that.  I have 6 different versions but the only one that is capitalized like that is in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\ which means it is used by iTunes, iPod support, Quicktime, or Safari.  Re-installing one or more of those will probably reinstall that dll.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36554620
If it's appearing at startup it could obviously be related to something that runs at startup.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36554623
iTunes, iPod support, and Quicktime all have background routines that run at startup if you let them.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 36554644
Oops, accidentally hit enter.

Was going to say that there's a lot of things that use SQLite including a lot of web/internet/mobile related apps/services etc.

Basically anything that needs a 'cutdown' version of SQL.

There's too many to list, perhaps if you could post more information?

PS You might be able to get round the error by downloading the file but I don't know if that would be an ideal solution.
0