Solved

C#.net Desktop Application

Posted on 2011-09-17
6
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there any way that we can store our data to server using Desktop application in C#
0
Comment
Question by:savsoft
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:dj_alik
ID: 36554618
Designing a Winform in C# and Linking It to a SQL Server Database
http://www.codeguru.com/csharp/csharp/cs_network/database/article.php/c6017
0
 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 36555728
But My sql Server is on web.... i want to store data on web so cani connect desktop application to web data
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Temizh
ID: 36555946
Remote Sql Connection is what you need. At your connectionstring you should give the Data Source your sql-server's machine ip. Do not forget to assign the default port and to enable TCP/IP Remote Connections. This may help you:

http://www.connectionstrings.com/sql-server-2008

e.g:

Data Source =190.190.200.100,1433; Network Library =DBMSSOCN; Initial Catalog =myDataBase; User ID =myUsername; Password =myPassword;
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:savsoft
ID: 36558287
Please help me out with any connection string and also tell me how to enable TCP/IP connection and assign default port
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jdruper earned 500 total points
ID: 36560797
There are various ways to make a connection string depending on the security, the type of server, etc.
Here's a page where you can find a bunch of them http://www.connectionstrings.com/mysql#p28
To enable TCP/IP depends a lot on your server's OS but here is a basic guide. http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/how-do-i-enable-remote-access-to-mysql-database-server.html
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36911763
Where "on the web" is your SQL Server?  Is it at a hosting company?  If it is, do they allow outside access to it?  Many hosting companies do not.
0