[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how important is jQuery UI?

Posted on 2011-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the book by Manning, jQuery in Action. The second part of the book is about jQuery UI. But my work is in Razor, using C# and MVC3.

Does jQuery UI stil have relevance for me? I have never been on a project that uses jQuery UI, I don't think.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1200 total points
ID: 36554608
Jquery UI is library by jquery to build user interface. It provides you an abstraction to low level UI handling for screen components.
It just makes you UI development easy. Read this page documentation
http://jqueryui.com/demos/


0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36554794
Do you think that the projects I have been on actually use jQuery UI? Is jqGrid part of jQuery UI?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Navneet
Navneet earned 800 total points
ID: 36554907
Hi!

Jquery UI is set of widgets build upon Jquery library.

You  don't need to to have  juqery UI in your project.

Just  go through the demos gurvinder372 had linked.
If you feel it might add look and feel to your project along with the quick and easy development.

jqGrid is not part of jqueryUI

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36554921
Thanks!
0