Solved

No Logon Servers?

Posted on 2011-09-17
13
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On Some workstation there's a event error:

No Domain Controller is available for domain XXXX due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.

Domain is windows 2003 while workstation is Windows XP Pro with SP2

However the workstation don't have any issue on any drive mapping and all 4 domain controller is up and reachable...   Is there any testing I can run on the workstation since it's annoying.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pcchiu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
Comment Utility
Does it have a fixed IP address ? Is the default gateway correct?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
Comment Utility
Yes workstation got fixed ip address, got correct gateway.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:R_odec
Comment Utility
Are the settings of the dns servers OK?
Can you ping the hostname of the domain controller?

You can try to flush the dns, run - cmd - ipconfig /flushdns and maybe also to register dns, ipconfig /registerdns

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Guillermin-go
Comment Utility
Hi:

   Does the failing workstation show same hour than the workstations that are ok? If the difference is more than 5 minuts, you won´t be able to log on.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chaseturbo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
remove the workstations from the domain, they re-add them to the domain.  Creates new cid on active directory
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pcchiu
Comment Utility
1.  I can ping the hostname for all domain controller.
2.  Run the ipconfig /flushdns couple time
3.  The error only occurs every couple hours and beside that there's no other error, the workstation is running totally fine.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
Comment Utility
take out of domain and put back in
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WiReDWolf
Comment Utility
Ipconfig /registerdns
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:R_odec
Comment Utility
Today I had the same problem.

Tried solution from chaseturbo:

remove the workstations from the domain, they re-add them to the domain.  Creates new cid on active directory

Problem solved !!!!!!!

THX TO CHASETURBO
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0