?
Solved

Need Advise: Building Image Backup + Restore to Disimmiler Hardware Solution

Posted on 2011-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi, We have 5 Windows 2003 Servers I want to have backed up with a sector/image based solution + the ability to restore to dissimilar hardware + future feature of P2V conversion for a VMWare brand solution.

We currently use http://www.roxio.com/enu/products/retrospect/retrospect-win/default.html and everything is great- we perform two file backsups of the 5 servers everyday (on/off site) and ahve tested DR restore to same hardware and eveything works good.

Since the hardware is getting to be 3-4 years old, I'm wanting change the bkup solution to image based in-case of hardware failure to have options to move to dissimilar hardware if needed + laying the ground work to virturalize the machines in needed in the next few years.

I'm leaning towards http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/server-windows/ since we use this for a couple standalone desktops and it's so easy to use. With universal restore feature that's $1218 per server for $6090 not including an onsite NAS or something to store the backup data.

I've looked at http://www.paragon-software.com/business/db-server/eshop.html which has a business started kit for $3295 which has a whole bunch of licenses that I think would meet the above project needs plus a whole bunch of other needs.

Two questions:

1. Who would pay the premium for Acronis over Paragon biz pack if they both do the same thing?
2. Any recommendations for inexpensive storage device (data is under 4TB of HDs deployed for one copy of servers. I can hook something up to the Restrospect WIN2003 server (external SATA or something), but was wonder if standalone NAS would be a good starter idea.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark B
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36554554
I would use paragon if I could choose between acronis and paragon, and Storagecraft's Shadowprotect if you need top features.

I wouldn't use a NAS as backup destination, as that isn't what you can easily take offsite after the backup. Go for external USB or eSATA drives (you can get docks and then just insert standard HD's). That is cheaper, and you can store the disks offsite easily.

http://www.storagecraft.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark B
ID: 36554693
Never heard of storagecraft. price point and products look good- thanks, I think I'll contact them.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 36554752
Also take a look at Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery, it will do imaging, dissimilar hardware, and if you have Exchange it can go into the information store and pull emails/mailboxes from the image.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark B
ID: 36564116
Thanks, I'm fairly certain I'll go with storagecraft
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbprogmr
ID: 36571761
If it's not too late to through in another thumbs up for Symantec BESR, I would say to at least check out the free trial version for this software. It works great!
0