Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Backup Hard Drives

Posted on 2011-09-17
11
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I will be setting up a SBS 2011 Server with A RAID 5 3 * 900 GB SAS drives - I would like to use the built in SBS backup with external hard drives - please can someone recomend support external drives to use?
0
Comment
Question by:driftwood9267
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 36554605
Pretty much any external hard drives can be used. I use 2 TB Seagate GoFlex drives with USB 3.0.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36554657
I would get an external dock to which you can attach any retail HD. One thing though, don't use drives with more than 2TB, as the internal Windows backup software can't use them (or you'd have to partition them so the partitions don't exceed 2TB).

http://www.wiebetech.com/
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 36555310
SBS is rather "fussy" as to what drives can be used. As a result there is a wiki that was set up specifically for IT pros to report what drives they have found work and what drives do not:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1780.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:duffme
ID: 36556258
Make your own using enclosures and SATA drives as rindi mentions.  The warranties on these drives will be longer than a 'package'.  I kind of cringe a little if that is your total backup solution though.  Tapes can be cheaply and safely stored off-site.  You can back up to a remote hard drive for better security as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:driftwood9267
ID: 36556341
Relating to the cringe comment isn't this Microsoft's chosen method by not supporting tape drives with their built in software and tapes are fairly cheap but the hardware cost for a 1 tb capable tape  drive is not
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36556370
Correct. SBS's built-in backup, which works extremely well, ONLY supports physically attached drives. Using an internal drive would give little protection and no ability to swap drives. Therefore external USB drives are ideal, and can be easily swapped as SBS manages all drives and backups. Ideally you want at least 5 and take them off-site daily. The catch is it is fussy about the drives you use, thus the wiki I pointed out earlier. Generally devices with their own software and or partitioning will not work, as well as drives using a docking station like RD/RDX. SBS needs to be able to "take possession" of the entire drive.

Restores are extremely easy with this method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:driftwood9267
ID: 36556387
Thanks my general policy is to use 5 external hard drives so we are thinking along the same lines
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36556398
Ideal.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36556401
PS: There is nothing wrong with using tape for backup, or external docking stations, but you need to buy 3rd party software. Windows backup, not SBS, will work with docking stations, but not tape, however there are limitations.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:duffme
ID: 36557457
Glad you guys flushed out the importance of taking the backups offsite.  My cringe comment was only related to having the only backup sitting next to the primary storage.  One power/fire/etc event takes out both primary and backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:driftwood9267
ID: 36557466
With 5 external hard drives being used for the backup - we always recomend a fire proof safe for our clients with at least one hard drive being taken off site.
0