[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to do this in photo shop

Posted on 2011-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

Can someone explain how the glowing effect is done in this image, in Photoshop CS5?

Thanks,

HNM
sample.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 668 total points
ID: 36554744
Using layers, I would have the bottom layer with a black color fill. The next layer I would draw a somewhat small white square in the middle of the page (you could choose a shape other than a square, like a rectangle). Then the upper layer I would have another black square similar to what you see above.

I created a quick sample:
Glow effect behind object.
On the small white square layer, right-click on it and then choose Blending Option > check and select Outer Glow > change the color to white (by clicking the color square) > dial Opacity down to 50% > increase the Spread to 20% > increase the size to 250px.  

Of course, the size of your foreground object (uppermost layer) and the size you make the white square, etc. will change all percentage and pixel sizes from what I used to achieve the glowing effect in the posted sample, but adjust as necessary until you achieve what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 36554747
That is a 'gradient' applied to the background image which is probably just a single color.   Select a 'New' image the size you want.  Double click on the layer and make it editable.  Then double click again to edit the layer properties.  Go to Gradient Overlay and select 'Radial' as the style and the other parameters as you want.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SaigonJeff
SaigonJeff earned 664 total points
ID: 36556386
Just make an empty layer at the bottom, and use your gradient tool from a medium gray to black. Set the gradient type to 'Radial'...

click where you want the center of the glow and drag off the canvas by about 200px.

Done...

It's that easy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 36582410
thanks!
0