[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Implementing an Excel 2007 AddIn

Posted on 2011-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've created several VBA subroutines that I want to be able to run from within multiple workbooks.

I copied all of the code into a new workbook, and saved the file as a .xlam file.

I went into the Excel Options, selected the Addins, found my xlam file and added it.  But I don't see any way to call these subroutines.  I thought they would show up as drop-downs or options in the Add-Ins tab, but dont' see them.

In the workbook I was developing in, I just called the subroutines from the Click event of a command button, but would prefer not to have to put the command buttons on each workbook that would use this code.
0
Comment
Question by:Dale Fye
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 36555401
If you want to run these routines from the Add-ins menubar, here's an excellent option for you.

Check out this tip, and let me know if you need further assistance.

http:/Q_26837274.html

Dave
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36559293
If you would prefer to create your own tabs/groups/buttons to run the code, then check out Ron's site here: http://www.rondebruin.nl/ribbon.htm

It's really not as bad as it may look at first glance. ;)

Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36955848
Have not had a chance to implement this yet.  Hopefully will get to it this week.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37008678
Dave,

I've finally gotten a chance to readdress this.  

I downloaded your xlam file from that link, and save it at: C:\Users\dale.fye\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\AddIns

Is there another folder location where this would be more broadly available to other users?  Something like:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\ADDINS

I'm far from an Excel expert (Access is my VBA of choice).  How do I then get this loaded so that it is available for my users whenever they open any of their worksheets?  

Do I need to modify any of the code in these macros to refer to the activeworkbook, rather than the workbook that contains the macro code?

If these macros depend on certain worksheets being available in the active workbook, I assume that I should add code to my macros so that they search for those worksheets and if not in the active workbook, I would display an error message.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Closing Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37008770
Disregard.  I figured it out.

Dave, that works great.  Sorry it took so long to get back to this.
0