Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring a file server on Windows 2008 R2 using a SAN and ISCSI

Posted on 2011-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I configured two servers using Windows 2008 R2 enterprise and configured each to connect to my SAN via ISCSI. I can see two volumes on each of the servers, one that's 10GB (for the cluster DB) and one that's 18TB (for my file share data). I assigned drive letters to these volumes on each server (F: and G:). The two volumes are supposed to be shared across the servers.

However, I noticed that if I copy a file to the F: on server1 and then I go to server2 and look at the F:, I do not see the file. My assumption was that since these volumes are shared across the two servers that I should see  the file on the F: from either server. Is something wrong? I want to make sure I get it right before I install the failover cluster components.

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Julian123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lester_Clayton earned 2000 total points
ID: 36554811
The reason you're seeing a discrepancy is because the OS on the second server was not notified of the file addition - what you're seeing is the cached version of the drive, and not the actual drive.

While Clustering relies heavily on shared storage, you cannot use the shared storage as simply as mounting it on both servers.  Despite it being shared, only one server actively reads and writes to the volume - the other only knows about it.

My suggestion would be to continue the process of creating your cluster.

Here's a tip though - make all your shared volumes GPT - do not use MBR or Dynamic disks.  This includes Cluster Shared Volumes as well as Disk Volumes.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 36555307
Thanks. I noticed I'm also getting a "recycle bin is corrupted, do you want to empty it". I'm getting this on both servers for the shared volumes. Should both servers be giving a drive letter to the shared volumes (if not please let me know how they should be configured) Or is something else up?



Thanks.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36555718
orrupt recycle bin is same as corrupt and unseen files, should be OK once clustering is set up properly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36556044
You should avoid asigning drive letters to shared volumes - do not mount then as either a drive letter or as a junction point.

There is 1 exception to this - and this is the quorum disk.   The quorum disk (not recommended for an even number of Cluster Nodes) will be on a (tiny) disk which will needs to be formatted, and Cluster Manager will automatically assign a drive letter to it.  The quorum disk is visible and write able on all nodes.

Corrupt Recycle bins are just a cosmetic error - feel free to say Yes (need administrator rights).  Corrupt Recycle bins happen all the time, especially when drives are added and removed on a sever.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 36575496
Thanks so much!
0